KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

En apreciaciones de

English translation: as interpreted by/in the opinion of/according to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En apreciaciones de
English translation:as interpreted by/in the opinion of/according to
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:16 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: En apreciaciones de
En apreciaciones de W. Heller, en el oligopolio cada uno de los oferentes se pregunta acerca del efecto de su decisión, en cuanto a precios y producción, sobre la actitud de las empresas competidoras y sus reacciones. El oligopolista se conduce no sólo de acuerdo con la demanda, sino con las decisiones de los rivales.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
as interpreted by/in the opinion of/according to
Explanation:
HTH, Mike:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I am convinced there are many correct answers with this one; as a result, I chose the answer most popular my colleagues. Thank you, Terry, Lydia, Nigthgirl, CloHoHoe and Jack - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as interpreted by/in the opinion of/according to
Terry Burgess
4 +1according to/based on W Heller's assessment...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Under W. Heller's view; under W. Heller's estimationsnigthgirl
4 +1According to
Sp-EnTranslator
4According to the observations of
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as interpreted by/in the opinion of/according to


Explanation:
HTH, Mike:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I am convinced there are many correct answers with this one; as a result, I chose the answer most popular my colleagues. Thank you, Terry, Lydia, Nigthgirl, CloHoHoe and Jack - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: We should do this more often, don't you think? :-D
5 mins
  -> Thanks, "C":-)

agree  swisstell
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, "ST":-)

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: According to nada más. ¡Este español nuestro que da para el rococó! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío:-)

agree  Maria523
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to


Explanation:
According to W. Heller, ...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: According to nada más. ¡Este español nuestro que da para el rococó! :-)
3 hrs
  -> para el rococo y barrococo si se quiere :->

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under W. Heller's view; under W. Heller's estimations


Explanation:
Apreciar en español puede ser compatible con juzgar dar una opinión o asignarle un valor bajo a algo. Estimation :An opinion or a judgment.

nigthgirl
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I like (his) estimation.
11 mins
  -> thanks :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the observations of


Explanation:
According to my observations... Posted By: Bickle. Mallrats was beating Sound of Music handily in the voting for next video review. ...
www.mrcranky.com/movies/soundofmusic/8.html

...according to my observations, there is now sufficient reasons for greater optimism. Welcome to the mobile version of my site! ...
www.wormus.com/aaron/?mobi

According to the Observations of M M. Picard, and de la Hire; Taken from the Recueil d'Observations Faites en Plusieurs ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0260-7085(1695%2F1697)19%3C443%3AAAOTMO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K

According to the observations of Cannon and Washburn (1912) and of. Carlson (1913, 1916), hunger is mainly of gastric origin. L. R. Miiller, ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/82/3/665.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-10 02:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(just another option - I realize it might not apply, Mike, if there isn't something actually "observed.")



jack_speak
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to/based on W Heller's assessment...


Explanation:
apreciación (f)
n. appreciation; appraisal, assessment; estimate, appraisement

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: According to nada más. ¡Este español nuestro que da para el rococó! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio!