KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

CARACTERÍSTICAS EN FUNCIÓN DEL

English translation: Classes of Risk


17:34 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: CARACTERÍSTICAS EN FUNCIÓN DEL
CARACTERÍSTICAS EN FUNCIÓN DEL RIESGO

Se basa en la identificación de las mercancías de acuerdo a su nivel de riesgo.

1. Aquellas que requieren autorización previa de importación. (Acuerdo publicado D.O.F.)
2. Aquellas que requieren aviso sanitario importación
3. Aquellas que exhiben registro sanitario
4. Artículos 286 y 286 bis, 295, 298 Ley General de Salud
jmf
United States
English translation:Classes of Risk
Explanation:
based on the context, it seems to be classifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to stay with characteristics, perhaps simply Risk Characteristics or Risk-Based Characteristics
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Classes of Risk
jack_speak
4 +2Characteristics, based on
Diana Arbiser
4 +1(HAZARD)-BASED CLASSIFICATIONS
Suzette Martin-Johnson
5Features According to
Henry Hinds
5Characteristics according to the risk
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Characteristics, based on


Explanation:
Characteristics, based on risk.

Mi sugerencia :)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Maria523
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria523 :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Characteristics according to the risk


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Features According to


Explanation:
...Hazardousness

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Classes of Risk


Explanation:
based on the context, it seems to be classifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to stay with characteristics, perhaps simply Risk Characteristics or Risk-Based Characteristics

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
46 mins
  -> Thanks, biged!

agree  Marian Martin
13 days
  -> Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(HAZARD)-BASED CLASSIFICATIONS


Explanation:
This is/ these are based on classifications of (the classifying of) goods according to their hazard/ danger/risk level/ level of .... Hmmm

If it's talking about sanitation or disease or chemical products, then we are looking at hazard here rather than risk... I can't tell 100% from the context here.

I think all the answers here have an element of truth to them so it's up to you to decide!! However, I wouldn't use "characteristics" as it may end up sounding too much like a literal translation from Spanish - they seem to be talking about hazardous properties and using these properties to classify the merchandise or put it into categories. And then to possibly stick labels on it or some such.

Good luck!

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!