KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

No me llamaron por mi prontuario, sino por mi capacidad

English translation: They didn't call me because of my record, they called me because of my skill.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No me llamaron por mi prontuario, sino por mi capacidad
English translation:They didn't call me because of my record, they called me because of my skill.
Entered by: aivars

02:13 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: No me llamaron por mi prontuario, sino por mi capacidad
I am translating a collection of notorious phrases from Argentinean politicians.
I ask for your version of this one.
Context:
Irónica y burlona frase dicha al asumir por Carlos Grosso como asesor del efímero presidente Rodríguez Sa, en diciembre de 2001. El autor de esta frase fue encontrado culpable de numerosos actos de corrupción cuando fue intendente de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, durante la presidencia de Carlos Menem. Fue expulsado de su cargo a los dos días gracias a un "cacerolazo"
aivars
Argentina
They didn't call me because of my record, they called me because of my skill.
Explanation:
No duró mucho.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I like this one. Sounds convincing

trixiemck: I went expecting the worst, and it was quite informative, and not that long. Your reaction to one of the speakers was cool.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1They didn't call me because of my record, they called me because of my skill.
Henry Hinds
5They overlooked my police record and relied on my experience when they asked me back
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They didn't call me because of my record, they called me because of my skill.


Explanation:
No duró mucho.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Yes, I like this one. Sounds convincing

trixiemck: I went expecting the worst, and it was quite informative, and not that long. Your reaction to one of the speakers was cool.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They overlooked my police record and relied on my experience when they asked me back


Explanation:
Hola, Aivars

Espero que no te hayas arrepentido de movilizarte dos veces para 1 Powwow! (Por lo menos lo hicimos durar bastante")

M.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16