KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Estamos mal, pero vamos bien..

English translation: We are not o.k, but we are doing o.k.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estamos mal, pero vamos bien
English translation:We are not o.k, but we are doing o.k.
Entered by: aivars

02:19 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: Estamos mal, pero vamos bien..
I must translate a collection of notorious phrases said by Argentinean politicians.
I ask for your version of this one.

context:
Justificación esgrimida por varios dirigentes oficialistas en las dos últimas administraciones: la de Raúl Alfonsín y la de Carlos Menem
aivars
Argentina
We are not o.k, but we are doing o.k.
Explanation:
It sounds very English to me. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Grading comment
I like this one, silly as it looks. Great options, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We're in bad shape, but we're heading in the right direction.
Henry Hinds
5 +2We are down and out ... but we are doing fine!
Monica Colangelo
4we are not o.k. but are on the right track.Rosa Garcia
4We are not o.k, but we are doing o.k.Luz Dumanowsky
4"We are in bad shape...but are surviving well."xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"We are in bad shape...but are surviving well."


Explanation:
For your inspiration.

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more food for T:

>>We are in bad shape, but are getting by<<
>>We are in deep trouble, but we can fight...<<
>>Things are not going our way, but we\'re upbeat<<
>>Things are bad, but our moral is STRONG.<<
>>The economy is not good, but we keep HOPE alive<< :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We're in bad shape, but we're heading in the right direction.


Explanation:
Yeah, right!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms: ...in the right direction to end up where exactly?? ;-)
5 mins

agree  markaqui: A very direct way to put an old story!
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are down and out ... but we are doing fine!


Explanation:
Permitime que te corrija. Son palabras de CM solamente.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Rumbo a Nowhere Land... arrrrggggg... viste que ya encabeza las encuestas???
11 mins
  -> Hola, Eli!! No, no miro informativos ni leo el diario, me mantengo en la ignorancia. A mí solo me pueden preguntar de deportes. Y si vuelve, espero no estar aquí para ver cómo le echa la última palada al cajón ...

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are not o.k, but we are doing o.k.


Explanation:
It sounds very English to me. I hope it helps.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I like this one, silly as it looks. Great options, thank you all.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are not o.k. but are on the right track.


Explanation:
I just think this is the English equivalent. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia