ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ministerio del poder popular para relaciones exteriores

English translation: ministry of foreign affairs

18:43 Jan 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ministerio del poder popular para relaciones exteriores
Bajo el sello de un documento (apostil) consular
Roger Parks
United States
English translation:ministry of foreign affairs
Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-28 18:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el general, porque depende del país donde esté lleva el nombre, por ejemplo, el que preguntas es muy de Venezuela, mientras que en México se conoce solamente como la Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, creo que es muy local, por eso mi opción de dejarlo general. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ministry of foreign affairs
Alejandra Garza
4 +2Ministry of People's/Popular Power for Foreign Affairs/Relations
Smartranslators
4 +2People's Minister for Foreign Relations
RichardDeegan
3Popular Power Ministry of Foreign AffairsMarta Macías


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People's Minister for Foreign Relations


Explanation:
I've had a lot of these for Venezuela

RichardDeegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'Ministry', yes
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria :-)

agree  María Diehn: This literal translation works well: the addition made by Chavez is "People's" ("del Pueblo").
316 days
  -> Thank you, Maria. Also applies to Cuba and Spanish references to China
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of People's/Popular Power for Foreign Affairs/Relations


Explanation:
Embassy of Venezuela in the UKMinistry of People’s Power for Foreign Affairs Address: Casa Amarilla, Esq. de Principal a Conde, Caracas. Phone: (+58 / 212) 806.39.00 ...
www.venezlon.co.uk/gov_listing_ministries.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Embassy of Venezuela in the United States- [ Traduzca esta página ]MINISTRY OF POPULAR POWER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA. THE COLOMBIAN GOVERNMENT IS NOT COMMITTED TO PEACE, BUT OBSESSED WITH THE ...
www.embavenez-us.org/news.php?nid=3933 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-28 18:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Industry,Technology, Energy and Commerce- [ Traduzca esta página ]... to Venezuela led by Minister of Foreign Affairs (and Foreign Trade), Hon. ... Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Affairs; and Rafael Isea Romero, ...
www.mct.gov.jm/venezuel_coop.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamic Republic of Iran- [ Traduzca esta página ]His Excellency Nicolas Maduro Moros, Minister of the Popular Power for Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, and Rapporteur–General of ...
www.mfa.gov.ir/cms/cms/Tehran/en/nonalignment/FinalReportof... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Embassy of Venezuela in the UKMinistry of People’s Power for Foreign Affairs Address: Casa Amarilla, Esq. de Principal a Conde, Caracas. Phone: (+58 / 212) 806.39.00 ...
www.venezlon.co.uk/gov_listing_ministries.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onandia Martinez: si esa es la traduccion que aplica.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Onandia

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ministry of foreign affairs


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-28 18:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el general, porque depende del país donde esté lleva el nombre, por ejemplo, el que preguntas es muy de Venezuela, mientras que en México se conoce solamente como la Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, creo que es muy local, por eso mi opción de dejarlo general. Saludos.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: No need for anything more, Chávez or no Chávez!
3 hrs
  -> LOL! Thanks Edward.

agree  islander1974: I agree. Some of the flowery terms in Spanish just cannot translate into smooth diplomatic tones in English. As this is an official document, leave it as Ministry.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks islander.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Popular Power Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
It sounds quite uncommon in Spanish. I hope this helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-28 19:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant the whole phrase: "Ministerio del Poder Popular..." sounds uncommon in Spanish, Richard. We usually talk about "Ministry of Foreign Affairs" (Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores)

Marta Macías
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer