KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

"Castilla y León regional government"

English translation: Regional Government of Castilla y León / Castilla y León Regional Government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Castilla y León regional government"
English translation:Regional Government of Castilla y León / Castilla y León Regional Government
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:57 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / uso de mayúsculas
Spanish term or phrase: "Castilla y León regional government"
Hola,
Tengo una duda: diríais "Castilla y León regional government" o "Castilla y León Regional Government"??
No se si poner la "r" y la "g" en mayúsculas o no. Yo creo que no, pero ¿qué pensáis??
Muchas gracias!
rgamez
Regional Government of Castilla y León / Castilla y León Regional Government
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Regional Government of Castilla y León / Castilla y León Regional Government
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Government of the Autonomous Community of Castile and Leon
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Regional Government of Castilla y León / Castilla y León Regional Government


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, all capitals - and I wouldn't translate Castilla y León
23 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  tatiana nubiola: Same as Cmwillians. I am positive you they need to be capitals.
1 hr
  -> Gracias tatiana

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María... Que disfrutes del finde!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government of the Autonomous Community of Castile and Leon


Explanation:
The above is what I would say. Castile and Leon is an autonomous community.

Personally, I would not add the accent to Leon, but it's a minor detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-15 12:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would use capitals (as above) for this and I would translate Castiila y Leon (as I have done above).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castile_and_Le%C3%B3n
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you