KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

proyecto a precio alzado y tiempo determinado

English translation: lump sum fixed term project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto a precio alzado y tiempo determinado
English translation:lump sum fixed term project
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:59 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto a precio alzado y tiempo determinado
¿Alguna idea?
¡Desde ya muchas gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
lump sum fixed term project
Explanation:
Lump sum
- a fixed price for contract work, not intended to be adjusted in any way either by variation or remeasurement. A lump sum contract therefore is a contract for an agreed amount of work for a lump sum of money.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/lumpsum.html

Please see previous glossary entry as well

Lump Sum Bid
A single entry amount to cover all labor, equipment, materials, services, and overhead and profit for completing the construction of a variety of unspecified items of work without the benefit of a cost breakdown.

Lump Sum Contract
A written contract between the owner and contractor wherein the owner agrees the pay the contractor a specified sum of money for completing a scope of work consisting of a variety of unspecified items or work.

http://www.constructionplace.com/glossary.asp#L
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lump sum fixed term project
Nikki Graham
5fixed price and determined time
jude dabo
5fixed lump sum and pre determined due dateEnrique Huber
4increased price and definite term project
Marina Godano
3increased price and predetermined time projectxxxalizestarfir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased price and definite term project


Explanation:
Just an option.. hope it helps!

Marina Godano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lump sum fixed term project


Explanation:
Lump sum
- a fixed price for contract work, not intended to be adjusted in any way either by variation or remeasurement. A lump sum contract therefore is a contract for an agreed amount of work for a lump sum of money.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/lumpsum.html

Please see previous glossary entry as well

Lump Sum Bid
A single entry amount to cover all labor, equipment, materials, services, and overhead and profit for completing the construction of a variety of unspecified items of work without the benefit of a cost breakdown.

Lump Sum Contract
A written contract between the owner and contractor wherein the owner agrees the pay the contractor a specified sum of money for completing a scope of work consisting of a variety of unspecified items or work.

http://www.constructionplace.com/glossary.asp#L


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/23674
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one, Nikki
5 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir: si, at first, i wasnt sure about the lump sum- however, i do like the fixed term. i agree w/ your answer. ! one of the links i provided shows the lump sum def. as well :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed lump sum and pre determined due date


Explanation:
used often in construction terms

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased price and predetermined time project


Explanation:
Perhaps, in my case, a little more text would help.

higher priced and time determined project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-15 16:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it got posted on here... when i meant to put higher priced and time determined project!! oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-15 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laureana, i contacted a moderator... bec. i had made changes to my answer initially and my changes didnt take effect. i'm not happy with my answer posted so hopefully my translation of "higher priced and time determined project" will take effect.

however, i did provide two links- that translate precio alzado as lump sum.. so.. but it's considered as an "accounting' term and i see your term catogorized under social sciences and politics. anyway... a little more text would have helped me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-16 00:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please do not look at the predetermined word. I meant determined..lol



    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=DhY0rtSgO9EC&pg=PA176&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/results.php
xxxalizestarfir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed price and determined time


Explanation:
target time of work delivery

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20