KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

la organización territorial del estado

English translation: the territorial division of the state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la organización territorial del estado
English translation:the territorial division of the state
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

17:47 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: la organización territorial del estado
It refers to: La administración regional, administración local y la pertenencia a estructuras de gobierno internacionales.
I don´t like the direct translation "government territorial organization". Is there a better option?
Martha CF
the territorial division of the state
Explanation:
el problema es que la "administración regional, administración local y la pertenencia a estructuras de gobierno internacionales" no parecen territoriales, sino más bien políticas.

Why don't you try: "the geopolitical division of the country"?
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the territorial division of the state
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 +1the territorial organization of the stateVittorio Ferretti
4the organizational structure of government (in terms of territories)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the territorial division of the state


Explanation:
el problema es que la "administración regional, administración local y la pertenencia a estructuras de gobierno internacionales" no parecen territoriales, sino más bien políticas.

Why don't you try: "the geopolitical division of the country"?

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaryPdL: Geopolitical division of the country
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, MaryPdL.

agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Victoria.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, AVRM.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert, once again.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, alizestarfire.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the territorial organization of the state


Explanation:
siendo todo derivado del latin hay poco para variar

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the organizational structure of government (in terms of territories)


Explanation:
or of the state

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43