KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

"Delegación"

English translation: Office/branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Delegación"
English translation:Office/branch
Entered by: Edward Tully

12:16 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: "Delegación"
Hola,
En relación con la palabra "delegación" me surgen algunas dudas. El texto dice: "Nuestra Fundación tiene delegación en Bruselas"...Yo creo que se podría traducir por "local office" o al estar en Bruselas, "foreign office". Yo creo que Delegation no sería correcto porque por lo que he buscado "delegation" hace referencia al acto, a la representación en sí, no a la sucursal.
¿Qué pensáis?
Muchas gracias,
rgamez
Office/branch
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"delegación" has lots of different meanings depending on the context, but your instinct is right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 12:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"foreign office" may be confused with the political body, perhaps "overseas branch/office" would work best...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5delegationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +4Office/branch
Edward Tully
4regional office; local office
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Branch
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delegation


Explanation:
Creo que delegation está bien: 2. A person or group of persons officially elected or appointed to represent another or others.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/delegation
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: Estoy de acuerdo. Las oficinas de la Comisión Europea en los distintos países, en inglés se denominan "European Commission Delegation to....." y el nombre del país.http://www.delury.cec.eu.int/index.php?Lang=en
1 hr

agree  Teri Szucs: In a diplomatic context, the term is indeed a foreign DELEGATION.
3 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo: Yo trabajo en la Delegación de la Comisión Europea en Argentina.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  neilmac: Why not, say I
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Branch


Explanation:
This is the best I think. By the way in Mexico delegacion is a police station!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office/branch


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"delegación" has lots of different meanings depending on the context, but your instinct is right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 12:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"foreign office" may be confused with the political body, perhaps "overseas branch/office" would work best...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
24 mins
  -> thank you Marisa! ;-)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Branch, office or even branch office...
1 hr
  -> thank you Elizabeth! ;-)

agree  neilmac: nice option, esp. for Europe
7 hrs
  -> thanks Neil!

agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> thank you Big Ed! Long time no see! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional office; local office


Explanation:
I believe it could be either one of these, and both are included in the Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365