KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

C. Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor

English translation: Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. (Ciudadano) Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor
English translation:Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:00 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Mexico´s Navy Department
Spanish term or phrase: C. Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor
...Secretaría de Marina, representada por el C. Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor, en su caracter de Oficial Mayor
Agoqu
Mexico
Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy more ...
Explanation:

Some ideas

Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy

C. Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor = (el) ciudadano Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado del Estado Mayor

México - Presidencia de la República | Sala de Prensa
-C. MIGUEL ÁNGEL YUNES LINARES: Ciudadano Presidente de la República. .... el ciudadano Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado del Estado Mayor, ...
www.presidencia.gob.mx/prensa/?contenido=28982 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.presidencia.gob.mx »


http://www.presidencia.gob.mx/en/cabinet/?contenido=18389

The Cabinet
Secretariat of the Navy (SEMAR)
________________________________________
Admiral Mariano Francisco Saynez Mendoza
Mariano Saynez rose from midshipman to Commander General Admiral, Staff College Graduate and has engaged in several commissions during his naval career.
He served as Commander of two naval forces, the Gulf and the Pacific, Commander of three naval regions and two naval zones; Commanding Director of the Center for Advanced Naval Studies and the Naval Training Center, Naval Attaché at the Mexican Embassy in the United Kingdom, and Assistant Naval Attaché at the Mexican Embassy in the United States.
He obtained a degree in Geographical Engineering at the Heroic Navy and Army School, and has undertaken studies in Naval Command and Staff and taken courses in human behavior in organizations, high command and national security at the Center for Advanced Naval Studies, as well as an Advanced Course in Continental Defense at the Inter-American College of Defense in Washington, D.C. He has participated in several academic forums at the Center for Advanced Naval Studies and at the College of Naval Defense.
He has served as an official, commander of various ships in the Mexican Navy and flotilla commander, where he has participated in various operations involving the protection of strategic installations, the maintenance of the Rule of Law in the sea, support following natural disasters and the fight against drug trafficking.
He has also been Head of the Second Section and Assistant Director of the Third Section of the Navy Staff and Head of the Naval Staff Force, as well as Regional and Naval Zone Director.
He held the post of Assistant Director General of the Institute of Social Security of the Mexican Armed Forces (ISSFAM).

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mariano_Francisco_Saynez_Mendoz...

Mexico - Presidency of the Republic | Press Room
Mexico State, Enrique Peña Nieto.Morelos, Marco Antonio Adame Castillo. ... Secretary of the Navy, Admiral Mariano Francisco Saynez Mendoza. ...
www.presidencia.gob.mx/en/press/?contenido=28400 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-23 02:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Ajogu. Glad that the links helped.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
This is the right answer. I checked your links and they were most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4real admiral of the fleet
jude dabo
3Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy more ...
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real admiral of the fleet


Explanation:
chao

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy more ...


Explanation:

Some ideas

Admiral (Commander General), Secretariat of the Navy

C. Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado de Estado Mayor = (el) ciudadano Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado del Estado Mayor

México - Presidencia de la República | Sala de Prensa
-C. MIGUEL ÁNGEL YUNES LINARES: Ciudadano Presidente de la República. .... el ciudadano Almirante del Cuerpo General Diplomado del Estado Mayor, ...
www.presidencia.gob.mx/prensa/?contenido=28982 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.presidencia.gob.mx »


http://www.presidencia.gob.mx/en/cabinet/?contenido=18389

The Cabinet
Secretariat of the Navy (SEMAR)
________________________________________
Admiral Mariano Francisco Saynez Mendoza
Mariano Saynez rose from midshipman to Commander General Admiral, Staff College Graduate and has engaged in several commissions during his naval career.
He served as Commander of two naval forces, the Gulf and the Pacific, Commander of three naval regions and two naval zones; Commanding Director of the Center for Advanced Naval Studies and the Naval Training Center, Naval Attaché at the Mexican Embassy in the United Kingdom, and Assistant Naval Attaché at the Mexican Embassy in the United States.
He obtained a degree in Geographical Engineering at the Heroic Navy and Army School, and has undertaken studies in Naval Command and Staff and taken courses in human behavior in organizations, high command and national security at the Center for Advanced Naval Studies, as well as an Advanced Course in Continental Defense at the Inter-American College of Defense in Washington, D.C. He has participated in several academic forums at the Center for Advanced Naval Studies and at the College of Naval Defense.
He has served as an official, commander of various ships in the Mexican Navy and flotilla commander, where he has participated in various operations involving the protection of strategic installations, the maintenance of the Rule of Law in the sea, support following natural disasters and the fight against drug trafficking.
He has also been Head of the Second Section and Assistant Director of the Third Section of the Navy Staff and Head of the Naval Staff Force, as well as Regional and Naval Zone Director.
He held the post of Assistant Director General of the Institute of Social Security of the Mexican Armed Forces (ISSFAM).

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mariano_Francisco_Saynez_Mendoz...

Mexico - Presidency of the Republic | Press Room
Mexico State, Enrique Peña Nieto.Morelos, Marco Antonio Adame Castillo. ... Secretary of the Navy, Admiral Mariano Francisco Saynez Mendoza. ...
www.presidencia.gob.mx/en/press/?contenido=28400 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-23 02:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Ajogu. Glad that the links helped.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
This is the right answer. I checked your links and they were most helpful.