KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Síndico General de la Nación (Argentina)

English translation: Comptroller General of the Nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Síndico General de la Nación (Argentina)
English translation:Comptroller General of the Nation
Entered by: xxxCateA

16:33 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Síndico General de la Nación (Argentina)
Does anyone know what a Síndico General de la Nación is in Argentina, and if so, how to translate it?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
xxxCateA
Comptroller General of the Nation
Explanation:
A comptroller is a person or agency who has oversight over accounting, either in a corporation or a government.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Comptroller General of the Nation
Kathryn Litherland
5National Audit Office
Karen Vincent-Jones
4president? of Accounting Office of the State (SIGEN)
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Comptroller General of the Nation


Explanation:
A comptroller is a person or agency who has oversight over accounting, either in a corporation or a government.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes, but I would eliminate "of the Nation". In any case, "Nation's General Comptroller". But, IMHO, just Comptroller General..like "Attorney General" in the USA.-
23 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos: search.iadb.org/search.asp?querymode=basic&language=english&QueryText=nacion&LastQuery=&P...
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day56 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
president? of Accounting Office of the State (SIGEN)


Explanation:
El cargo es "síndico" pero hace referencia al princpal funcionario del SIGEN, por lo que utilizaría 'president of...' o 'responsible of..'. También dejaría entre paréntesis, al lado de la traducción, las siglas en español.



In Argentina there are two administrative organizations that work outside the orbit of the Justice Ministry. The Accounting Office of the State (SIGEN-Sindicatura General de la Nación) that reports to the presidency, and the General Accounting Office of the Nation (AGN-Auditoría General de la Nación) that reports to the Congress.

http://www.globalintegrity.org/reports/2006/ARGENTINA/notebo...



According to the honorary president of the Civil Society Against Corruption (SCA -Sociedad Civil Anticorrupción), a well-known lawyer Ricardo Monner Sans, "the fight against the corruption has not advanced... That the wife of a minister [Julio De Vido] remains in the Accounting Office of the State (SGN - Sindicatura General de la Nación) -, for example, is a shame."
http://www.buenosairesherald.com/argentina/note.jsp?idConten...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Audit Office


Explanation:
Several countries have these- UK, Australia, Malta, Sweden etc. Their purpose is to oversee government expenditure

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30