ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretario de gobierno

English translation: Government Secretary or Secretary of Government (Mexico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario de gobierno
English translation:Government Secretary or Secretary of Government (Mexico)
Entered by: mariana24

14:37 Feb 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario de gobierno
I have no more context or explanation.
translation300
Government Secretary or Secretary of Government (Mexico)
Explanation:
I don't know if its a regionalism, but that is how the Government Secretary is called in the Southern Cone. I included de Mexican version because it is the one that appears as different in Google. Good luck!
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you. I have since found out that the document is, in fact, from Mexico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secretary to the state government
jude69
4vice-president
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1Secretary of State
Smartranslators
4Government Secretary or Secretary of Government (Mexico)
mariana24


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Secretary or Secretary of Government (Mexico)


Explanation:
I don't know if its a regionalism, but that is how the Government Secretary is called in the Southern Cone. I included de Mexican version because it is the one that appears as different in Google. Good luck!

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you. I have since found out that the document is, in fact, from Mexico.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary of State


Explanation:
Sin contexto es prácticamente imposible saber cuál es el término correto. Depende del país.


Secretary of State (U.S. state government) - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ][4]; In California, in the event of a tie in any election for state government office (other than Governor or Lieutenant Governor), it is the Secretary of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State_(U.S._state_government) - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretary to the state government


Explanation:
chao

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-president


Explanation:
Depending,as Joss heywood asked of the country,type of Government or Political regime.I guess!
Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4