KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

propio

English translation: typical of


16:21 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Propaganda
Spanish term or phrase: propio
I know this is already defined in the glossaries, but the answers there do not help me, so I would still like to brainstorm fellow prozers on this:
"LinaX es una iniciativa del Gobierno de Navarra para que la Comunidad Autonoma avance hacia la Sociedad Tecnológica y del Conocimiento, consolide su posicionamiento vanguardista y prescriptor en el ámbito europeo, y garantice una mayor competitividad, desarrollo sostenible, calidad de vida y cohesión social **propios** de una sociedad avanzada."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:typical of
Explanation:
to guarantee all those things that are typical (features) of advanced/progressive society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 16:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that any .... society - should have
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone else too, for the invaluable help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9typical ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5befitting/appropriate/deserving
Terry Burgess
3 +4inherent to
Marina Soldati
3 +1Proper of/Peculiar to/suitable to/appropriate for
Gad Kohenov
4as behoves
David Hollywood
4characteristic of...
Ximena Correa
3like
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inherent to


Explanation:
An option, let´s see what native speakers propose

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think to/in are both valid, nice suggestion :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: Es lo que iba a proponer :=)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joss Heywood: "native speaker" vote in favour!
5 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  John Cutler: This would have been my choice too.
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, John!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: just a question - don't we say "inherent in" ? I do
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Nikki Graham: inherent in
32 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  David Hollywood: inherent "in" :)
7 hrs
  -> Si, si, mil gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
typical of


Explanation:
to guarantee all those things that are typical (features) of advanced/progressive society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 16:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that any .... society - should have

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone else too, for the invaluable help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I'd put so you probably get the kudoz, unless I change my mind soon ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Ossi
4 mins

agree  momo savino
10 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
33 mins

agree  Nicolás Valentín Lukaszewicz
1 hr

agree  mariana24
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs

agree  xxxeloso
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Vlad
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic of...


Explanation:
another suggestion

Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also good :)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as behoves


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 16:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is probaly too tricky and will understand if not accepted :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Correct but too "olde worlde" for this client


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like


Explanation:
quality of life, social cohesion like of an advanced society

Example sentence(s):
  • quality of life, social cohesion like of an advanced society
bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proper of/Peculiar to/suitable to/appropriate for


Explanation:
A few suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: I had thought of "proper" as a suitable solution, which infact, is a correct translation of the term and context
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
befitting/appropriate/deserving


Explanation:
Perhaps some of these might fit...at least that's the sense I get of the use of "propio" here.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neil:
It might 'befit/beseem/behoove' your picky client to go by your judgment and instincts rather than his/her own. Lord how I detest clients who lack taste, faith, and a sense of humor!!:-))

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: befitting ... I like it ... but it may be a tad too classic for this picky client though ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: befitting
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry:-)

agree  David Hollywood: "befitting " is nice :P
25 mins
  -> Thanks, David:-)

agree  Kate Major: My instinct for the context would be be 'befitting'
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate:-)...as mine is is:-))

agree  Nikki Graham: I like befitting
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki:-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: otro befitting....
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Sandra:-)