ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Dirección General de Trafico (Spain)

English translation: Directorate General of Traffic (Spain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Trafico (Spain)
English translation:Directorate General of Traffic (Spain)
Entered by: Daniel Parra

18:54 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Governement Bodies
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Trafico (Spain)
The official website does not offer a translation of this. I need to know the UK equivalent, as far as I can remember we just said "Swansea" ...
neilmac
Spain
Directorate General of Traffic
Explanation:
Directorate General is the accepted translation for Dirección General.

I'm not so sure about "of Traffic", in English it just doesn't sound right, but can't think of a better phrase.

Possibly "of Traffic Control"?
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Directorate General of Traffic
Daniel Parra
4 +3Department for Transport (DfT)
dcaralo
5Department of Motor Vehicles (Texas USA)Enrique Huber
4General Directorate of TransportTatty
4(National) Department of Motor Traffictranslatol
2Traffic Department
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Directorate General of Traffic


Explanation:
Directorate General is the accepted translation for Dirección General.

I'm not so sure about "of Traffic", in English it just doesn't sound right, but can't think of a better phrase.

Possibly "of Traffic Control"?

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Your first is the term used in this doc: http://www.eurocare.org/pdf/profiles/spain/report1104soc.pdf
3 mins

agree  Carlos Segura: Sí, pero siendo la DGT competente en materia de tráfico por carreteras (no marítimo o aéreo), yo optaría por "Road Traffic". Para más información: http://www.dgt.es/portal/
22 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer direct translations in these cases so it is easy to recognise what this is, after all, it's a Spanish entity, not a UK one.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Traffic Department


Explanation:
..I suppose.
Luck:-)
What about Swansea?


    Reference: http://www.south-wales.police.uk/fe/master.asp?n1=21&n2=854
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department for Transport (DfT)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Department_for_Transport

The point is if you need an equivalent or translation. DGT's functions in the UK equivalent are on more than one executive agency (DVLA, DSA, VCA, and others, for instance are in charge of doing same as DGT). However, these diverse UK executive agencies operate under the same department, and DGT is one department, one agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 19:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't that Swansea only covers Swansea area? or does it cover other UK areas as well?
Anyways, my answer is based on what you say that would like to have the UK equivalent.
SHould you further need a translation of the Spanish agency DGY, then should be "General Directorate of Traffic" (even if you search web with this exact sentence in English, first result in search is the DGT itself)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 19:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google link of: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q= "General Dir...

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: The DVLA at Swansea is where they issued driving licences when I lived in UK.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
15 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  AllegroTrans: Omit DfT since we are speaking here of a Spanish entity NOT the DfT in the UK
16 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac says "I need to know the UK equivalent"...that is what I have done...

agree  xxxalizestarfir
52 mins
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(National) Department of Motor Traffic


Explanation:
I think it's important to make it clear just what the mandate of this body is:

"Establecer las directrices básicas y esenciales para la formación y actuación de los agentes de la autoridad en materia de tráfico y circulación de vehículos a motor, sin perjuicio de las atribuciones de las Corporaciones Locales." See the web reference.


    Reference: http://http:www.dgt.es/portal/es/la_dgt/quienes_somos/
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of Transport


Explanation:
Check out the link. This is the document of reference for translation services of the MAE and the Ministry of the Interior. You'll never be lost again.


    Reference: http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/es.html
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Motor Vehicles (Texas USA)


Explanation:
This is how it is known in Texas, USA. I hope it helps with your UK version.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4