KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

avanzar de manera firme

English translation: make steady progress


19:17 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Government Puff
Spanish term or phrase: avanzar de manera firme
I've already translated this 3 times, am blocked and badly need a synonym. Thesaurus.com is rubbish. Any ideas?
"El programa se divide en dos planes estratégicos para **avanzar de manera firme** hacia la nueva Sociedad Tecnológica y del Conocimiento, en los aspectos específicos de telecomunicaciones y en las Tecnologías de la Información y Sociedad del Conocimiento y un conjunto de Programas horizontales que afecta a materias comunes a ambos planes"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:make steady progress
Explanation:
Esta sería otra opción
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Steady as she goes! Thanks to all who trod boldly on this one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5making solid progress
Henry Hinds
4make steady progress
Karina Fabrizzi
4move forward with confidencetrans4u
4to go forward with success,successfuly!
Vladimir Martinez
3progress resolutely/with determination towardsxxxCMJ_Trans
3Advance/proceed securely/unswervingly/firmly
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
making solid progress


Explanation:
Well, that's one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: to make solid progress towards
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Liz Freudenberger
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move forward with confidence


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress resolutely/with determination towards


Explanation:
make determined progress towards

to stay on course towards

make robust progress

take firm steps towards

A whole series of options for variety

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make steady progress


Explanation:
Esta sería otra opción

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Steady as she goes! Thanks to all who trod boldly on this one :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm using this one, but will wait for a while to see what else comes in, since I'm going to need as many option as possible!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advance/proceed securely/unswervingly/firmly


Explanation:
There is a multitude of options here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go forward with success,successfuly!


Explanation:
suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4