KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

curul

English translation: parliament seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curul (la)
English translation:parliament seat
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

22:33 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political parties
Spanish term or phrase: curul
"Además de la repartición de cargos y curules, aquel pacto amparó una reforma constitucional".
Curul se refiere despectivamente a una diputación, representación en la Asamblea Nacional. Hay alguna sugerencia de algún término que se le parezca en inglés?
Antonina Vivas
Nicaragua
parliament seats
Explanation:
in Ecuador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parliament seat
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
I find all your answers very helpfull, but believe this one would be best in the context it will be used. Tks to all. Best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seat
Yaotl Altan
5Parliamentary seats
AllegroTrans
4 +1parliament seats
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4Curule chair
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seat


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-03-06 22:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://africaexpatwivesclub.blogspot.com/2008/01/convening-o...

Imagine if you had won a seat in Parliament for a smaller party and now were unsure of which team to back? It could be all or nothing, which will be the winning side?


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
26 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos: bench también ?
30 mins

agree  MDI-IDM
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parliament seats


Explanation:
in Ecuador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parliament seat

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I find all your answers very helpfull, but believe this one would be best in the context it will be used. Tks to all. Best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curule chair


Explanation:
Latin, sella curulis,a chair upon which senior magistrates or promagistrates ownming imperium were entitled to sit. In Spanish its acaully silla Curul. In Italian sella curule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 22:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Actually* not acaully*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-06 22:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chair alone can also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 22:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Owning imperium*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  AllegroTrans: Correct historically, but no modern speaker of English would understand this
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parliamentary seats


Explanation:
1.5 million Ghits
Jordanian parliamentary election, 2007 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The biggest opposition party, the Islamic Action Front, stated it would contest ... The IAF, who won 17 parliamentary seats in the previous elections in 2003, has ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordanian_parliamentary_election,_2007 - 35k - Cached
2.Kenyan parliamentary election, 2007 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... nobel peace prize laureate Wangari Maathai have lost their parliamentary seats. ... The Standard, December 28, 2007: VP, Ministers lose parliamentary seats ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenyan_parliamentary_election,_2007 - 49k - Cached
3.Lim Kit Siang " Blog Archive " DAP target - win 30-40 parliamentary seats to help defeat BN in 75 seats to deny 2...
... must concentrate on winning 30 – 40 Parliamentary seats while PKR and PAS focus on winning another 40 – 50 Parliamentary seats if a historic result is to be ...
blog.limkitsiang.com/2008/02/10/dap-target-win-30-40-parliamentary-seats... - 75k - Cached
4.BBC News | SOUTH ASIA | Indian women demand more parliamentary seats
Thousands of women have demonstrated in the Indian capital, Delhi, to show their support for a bill which would guarantee women one-third of all parliamentary seats.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/south_asia/871505.stm - 27k - Cached
5.undp_flyer_final.qxd (Page 1)(PDF)
per cent of parliamentary seats worldwide. As of 2004, ... parliamentary seats. In Morocco, for instance, an unprecedented number of women were ...
www.undp.org/women/mainstream/ParliamentaryDevelopment.pdf - 104k - View as html
6.Englishsection.com - All news concerning Malaysia and the World - PAS to contest 60 parliamentary seats
Englishsection.com - News on all things Malaysia ... will be contesting in 60 parliamentary seats in the next general election, ...
englishsection.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=622 - 12k - Cached
7.BBC NEWS | World | Middle East | Palestinian election: Results in detail
Detailed results from the first Palestinian parliamentary elections to be held in 10 years. ... Hamas, which did not field candidates in 1996, took 74 out of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/4654306.stm - 40k - Cached
8.Croatian ruling party wins parliamentary elections_English_Xinhua
Prime Minister Ivo Sanader, head of the ruling conservative Croatian Democratic ... The HDZ secured 61 parliamentary seats in ten constituencies, followed by the ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/2007-11/26/content_7144389.htm - 18k - Cached
9.Press TV - Pak announces 1st parliamentary seats
Press TV online now. Fabio Capello cautions Liverpool. ABC films female Iran Olympian ... Pak announces 1st parliamentary seats. Mon, 18 Feb 2008 23:59:56 ...
www.presstv.ir/detail.aspx?id=43724§ionid=351020401 - 69k - Cached
10.Commonwealth Parliamentary Association(PDF)
Directory of Parliaments and Legislatures. STATES OF ALDERNEY ... Address: St Anne's House, Queen Elizabeth St, St Anne, GY9 3AA, Alderney. CPA Officers ...
cpahq.org/uploadedFiles/Information_Services/.../Directory.pdf - 861k - View as html

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99