KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

condiciones de entorno

English translation: necessary conditions


17:07 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Digital Networks
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones de entorno
I'm stuck on how to put this and make it sound good:
"La evolución hacia la Sociedad Tecnológica y del Conocimiento exige una evolución del concepto “Ciudades Digitales”, que cuentan con la Implantación de una plataforma digital inteligente como evolución de los activos ya desarrollados en esta materia orientada a satisfacer las necesidades de los ciudadanos en los procesos de gestión del conocimiento. Y la creación de las **condiciones de entorno** para conseguir la plena autonomía de las ciudades digitales, tanto a nivel económico como de gestión."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:necessary conditions
Explanation:
Not at all literal, but I wonder if this what the context implies.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
This'll do nicely, cheers ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducive environment
jude dabo
3 +1Surrounding conditions OR Environmental conditions
Gad Kohenov
4(correct / appropriate) environmental conditions
Claire Culliford
3necessary conditions
Matthew Smith
3environment
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surrounding conditions OR Environmental conditions


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(correct / appropriate) environmental conditions


Explanation:
I agree with the previous suggestion entirely although I think that 'environmental conditions' is the more commonly used collocation in English.

Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Environment/al does not work for me here I'm afraid. Thanks anyway :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necessary conditions


Explanation:
Not at all literal, but I wonder if this what the context implies.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
This'll do nicely, cheers ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environment


Explanation:
I always like to cut out a word if I can!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducive environment


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20