KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Límites marítimos

English translation: maritime boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Límites marítimos
English translation:maritime boundaries
Entered by: Antonina Vivas

18:35 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Límites marítimos
Cual es la expresión legal más precisa en inglés? Se trata de un conflicto por límites marítimos.
Antonina Vivas
Nicaragua
territorial waters
Explanation:
Aguas territoriales es mas comun en espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En efecto limites maritimos pude ser maritime boundaries.
borde maritimo es maritime border.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Very helpfull, tks. Mr Forstag was also a good contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maritime boundaries
Erik Bry
4 +2territorial waters
Gad Kohenov
5Maritime Limits
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maritime boundaries


Explanation:
GDAIS Capabilities - Global Maritime Boundaries DatabaseMaritime boundaries are critical elements to the planning of any activity in the ocean realm. From the early 1700s when the Dutch issued a decree ...
www.gd-ais.com/redirect.cfm?ID=maritimeboundaries - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Maritime boundaries and claims -Modern international maritime law is used to regulate the relationships between nations of various socio-economic systems because of the sovereign equality ...
www.oceansatlas.org/cds_static/en/maritime_boundaries_claim... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Maritime Boundaries of the United StatesThe Maritime Boundaries of the United States Journal article by Mark B. Feldman, David Colson; American Journal of International Law, Vol. 75, 1981.
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=79272335 - Similar pages

VLIZ Maritime Boundaries GeodatabaseMaritime Boundaries are important for many applications. In biogeography for example, a layer of EEZ-polygons could be used for the creation of species ...
www.vliz.be/vmdcdata/marbound/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Geoscience Australia: Marine & Coastal - Maritime Boundaries HomeGeoscience Australia has a major role in the delineation of Australia's maritime boundaries. The delineation of these boundaries has strategic, economic and ...
www.ga.gov.au/nmd/mapping/marbound/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Coast Survey - Maritime Zones- TS, CZ, EEZMaritime boundaries for the United States are determined from the official U.S. baseline, recognized as the low-water line along the coast as marked on the ...
nauticalcharts.noaa.gov/csdl/mbound.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

State practice on the InternetThe site contains the national legislation of coastal States and treaties dealing with the delimitation of maritime boundaries, as made available throughout ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/index.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

2. Maritime boundariesMaritime boundaries are established through international bilateral or multilateral agreements and conventions. This screenshot depicts such boundaries for ...
www.eurosion.org/database/maritime.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

GIS APPLICATIONS IN MARITIME BOUNDARY DELIMITATIONThis paper describes the development of a Global Maritime Boundary Database which is critical in the planning of maritime activities. ...
gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc99/proceed/papers/pap938/p938.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuela Junghans
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Jaimie Boyd
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maritime Limits


Explanation:
Maritime Limits
http://nauticalcharts.noaa.gov/csdl/mbound.htm

Depending on context, you may wish to take a look at “Territorial waters” in Wikipedia, for details on the “baseline” from which the territorial sea is measured.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territorial waters


Explanation:
Aguas territoriales es mas comun en espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En efecto limites maritimos pude ser maritime boundaries.
borde maritimo es maritime border.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Very helpfull, tks. Mr Forstag was also a good contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

neutral  Robin Levey: Right answer - but for a different concept (aguas territoriales).
2 hrs
  -> Tienes razon

agree  Robert Forstag: To my eye, this choice fits better in context: "a dispute regarding [the boundaries of] territorial waters."
2 hrs
  -> I thought of the most common term. Thanks a lot!