KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ponencia

English translation: committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponencia
English translation:committee
Entered by: S Ben Price

15:30 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ponencia
I need to know which Spanish legislative body does this - is it the congress, senate, parlaiment, some judicial body - I can't just use any word that sound good, I have to be more specific. I just don't which body they are refeing to with ponencia.

"Iniciada primero como una ley ordinaria, la ponencia decidió darle el carácter de Ley Orgánica por tratar ésta sobre cuestiones relacionadas con los derechos fundamentales, particularmente el derecho a la intimidad."
S Ben Price
Spain
committee
Explanation:
Collins
(comisión) committee, board
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. There were already tons of congresses, committees, counsils, and so on, but this still made the most sense in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2committeeJanine Libbey
5presentation
Sandra Rodriguez
4the committee proposing (the bill)
Gary Smith
4draftsperson, drafstman
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4those introducing the bill
Henry Hinds
3opinion
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion


Explanation:
I don't work with Spanish gov. documents, but this sounds equivalent to the Mexican congressional "dictaminación," which is a review of a leg. proposal by a committee that issues an "opinion".

I don't know if it is the upper or lower house of parliament, but being Spain it has to be parliament (not "congress").

I'm also basing my answer on Alcaraz-Varó's Legal Dictionary, which gives opinion as a trans. of ponencia (as in ponencia de la mayoría = majority opinion).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: En España el parlamento se denomina en su conjunto Las Cortes (Cortes Españolas). La Cámara Baja es el Congreso de los Diputados (http://www.congreso.es/portal/page/portal/Congreso/Congreso) y la Cámara Alta es el Senado. Ambas forman Las Cortes.
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentation


Explanation:
I understand it is a presentation wherein a regular piece of legislation has been upgraded to Organic Law.

I don’t think they are referring to a judicial or any other sort of body...methinks...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-03-09 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would be great to know who is making the presentation – then we could go into alternatives such as judicial opinion, etc.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draftsperson, drafstman


Explanation:
draftsperson, draftsman (nombre alternativo: rapporteur)

Se trata de la tramitación de un proyecto de ley en el Congreso de los Diputados (cámara baja) antes de convertirse en ley.

El procedimiento habitual es que, una vez presentado el proyecto por el gobierno o por los grupos parlamentarios, dicho proyecto se trate en comisiones (por ejemplo, Comisión de Agricultura, Comisión de Industria, etc.) con el fin de discutirlo y consultar a especialistas. Cuando el proyecto de ley está "maduro" para ser sometido al pleno, será un ponente quien se ocupe de gestionar su presentación, para que sea debatido y votado en el pleno.
Si el pleno lo aprueba, deberá remitirse al Senado y obtener también su aprobación, antes de la sanción real.

Eurodicautom da las palabras draftsperson y drafsman para esta acepción de "ponente". Auqnue el texto dice "ponencia", en realidad debe interpretarse como "ponente", dado que se refiere a una persona.

No soy un especialista, ni he consultado ninguna fuente aparte de Eurodicautom (IATE). Así pues, será mejor confirmar el prcedimiento de confección de las leyes en España; pero (si el país es España) es seguro que se refiere al Congreso de los Diputados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2008-03-09 16:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No veo la descripción del procedimiento, pero hay muchas páginas web en que se utilizan las palabras "ponente" y "ponencia" en el contexto de los proyectos de ley que tramita el Congreso de los Diputados.

He aquí dos ejemplos:

[PDF] CONGRESO DE LOS DIPUTADOSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DIARIO DE SESIONES DEL. CONGRESO DE LOS DIPUTADOS. COMISIONES. Año 1999. VI Legislatura ..... materia en un proyecto de ley, que se aprobó, de modifica- ...
www2.mpr.es/mpr2/serc/Busca.asp?BUSCA=P6L-229B - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www2.mpr.es »

[PDF] BOLETÍN OFICIAL DE LAS CORTES GENERALESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reglamento del Congreso de los Diputados para presen-. tar la siguiente Proposición no de Ley sobre el Año de. la Ciencia, para su debate en Pleno. ...
www.ciencia2007.es/WEBAC2007/images/Proposicion_no_de_ley_A... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2008-03-09 16:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La segunda acepción del DRAE es más pertinente (aunque menos obvia) que la primera (en este caso, "de un miembro de ... asamblea"):

ponente.

(Del lat. ponens, -entis, part. act. de ponĕre, poner).


1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Autora de una ponencia.

2. adj. Dicho de un magistrado, de un funcionario o de un miembro de un cuerpo colegiado o asamblea: Designado para hacer relación de un asunto y proponer la resolución. U. t. c. s.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those introducing the bill


Explanation:
As a group.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committee


Explanation:
Collins
(comisión) committee, board

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. There were already tons of congresses, committees, counsils, and so on, but this still made the most sense in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariano Galazzi: Uno de los significados de ponencia es: "Persona o comisión designada para actuar como ponente" (DRAE).
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariano.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE: ver ejemplo http://asiapacific.amnesty.org/library/Index/ENGEUR010022003... | In November at a hearing of the Parliamentary Committee for Legal Affairs the Ministers of Justice and of Foreign Affairs were questioned...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oscar.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the committee proposing (the bill)


Explanation:
This covers all senses in the contxt.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4