KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

no ajeno

English translation: did not go unnoticed by/struck a chord with


11:54 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: no ajeno
I don't understand the meaning of this
"Estas críticas, no obstante, no fueron ajenas al gabinete de gobierno que precisamente en un primer momento dudó acerca de su participación, por la falta de acuerdo del presidente de la RDC25."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:did not go unnoticed by/struck a chord with
Explanation:
different ways
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4did not go unnoticed by/struck a chord withxxxCMJ_Trans
4"weren't unknown / new to" or "were already familiar to"
Ximena Novoa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
did not go unnoticed by/struck a chord with


Explanation:
different ways

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: did not go unnoticed....yes!
4 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: Excellent- I venture "were not passed over lightly by, were by no means ignored by, had the appropriate resonance with... Depends on the poetic licence the client is willing and able to pay for, IMHO
12 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"weren't unknown / new to" or "were already familiar to"


Explanation:
another suggestion :-)

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish