ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Defensor del Usuario

English translation: User Ombudsman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensor del Usuario
English translation:User Ombudsman
Entered by: Diane Kenyon

22:17 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Title
Spanish term or phrase: Defensor del Usuario
Is this a new thing or is there already a term for it? The context is e-government:
"Crear la figura del Defensor del Usuario y la Junta Arbitral de Telecomunicaciones y de Internet".
neilmac
Spain
User Ombudsman
Explanation:
Ombudsman pops up alot in EU speak so it could be appropriate as a government created post.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Diane Kenyon
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I had originally used, so you get the K points. Thanks to everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3User Ombudsman
Diane Kenyon
4 +1Telecommunications Ombudsman
Nikki Graham
3 +1Consumer Advocate
eesegura
4Advocate of the consumers/users
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3Consumer's Protection Authority
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer Advocate


Explanation:
National Association of Consumer Advocates – Consumer Protection ...
http://www.naca.net/

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advocate of the consumers/users


Explanation:
El título de Defensor, cuando es del pueblo se denomina también Ombudsman, pero no es apropiado a este caso.
También se utiliza el término People's Advocate.
Por analogía se puede crear el título de : Advocate of the consumers/users

Example sentence(s):
  • new department to act “as an advocate of the consumers’ interest at all levels. and stages of government.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
User Ombudsman


Explanation:
Ombudsman pops up alot in EU speak so it could be appropriate as a government created post.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Diane Kenyon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I had originally used, so you get the K points. Thanks to everyone for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
8 mins
  -> Thank you eloso

agree  Daniel Parra: Defensor de XXX is definitely Ombudsman.
58 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

agree  jairo payan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jairo

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consumer's Protection Authority


Explanation:
is called la direccion de proteccion del consumidor/usuario

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telecommunications Ombudsman


Explanation:
Could it be the above (I checked Google, is your context the Defensor del Usuario de Telecomunicaciones in Valenica?)

Please see link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 23:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of newfangled expressions I don't like either (naughty children are now children with challenging behaviour, for example), but sometimes you just have to go with the flow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 00:30:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La Conselleria de Infraestructuras y Transporte de la Generalitat Valenciana creará la figura del ****Defensor del Usuario de las Telecomunicaciones y una Junta Arbitral de Telecomunicaciones**** y Sociedad del Conocimiento, para garantizar la defensa de los ciudadanos ante posibles fraudes en este sector, según informaron hoy fuentes de la Administración autonómica.

http://www.lukor.com/not-esp/locales/0408/19111211.htm

http://noticiasfrescas.blogia.com/temas/derechos.php


En este sentido, Martínez de Vallejo, anunció que la Comunidad Valenciana será la primera autonomía en poner en marcha de la figura del Defensor del Usuario de las Telecomunicaciones y de una Junta Arbitral de Telecomunicaciones «con el fin de garantizar la defensa de los ciudadanos ante posibles fraudes en esta materia».
http://www.internautas.org/html/2539.html

etcetera

The text IS obviously clumsily written, but by someone who obviously assumes the reader knows what he's talking about


    Reference: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/Oftel/consumer/advice...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it's Valencia. I've already called it User Ombudsman but I feel it looks odd (ombudsman has always looked a bit weird to me) so I'm brainstorming. This might work in the end :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I think this encompasses more and is more precise...though a tad more context might help!
30 mins
  -> Thanks Terry. Nice to see you around again!

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Ombudsman is a very precise and utterly valid term; I was reluctant to use it myself because it is mainly used in a human rights/citizen rights' context, but now that I see it in print, it doesn't look that bad at all. :-)
57 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Daniel Parra: Not being nasty, Nikki, just clarifying that the text calls for two separate entitites, and it's not the Telecomms Ombudsman, but rather the User Ombudsman.
1 hr
  -> Please see above and remove your disagree. I also fail to see why my answer leads you to assume that I think there is only one entity