KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

lanzado por la pendiente rupturista

English translation: well down the path toward breaking up/dividing Spain/the nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzado por la pendiente rupturista
English translation:well down the path toward breaking up/dividing Spain/the nation
Entered by: Alana Quintyne

02:53 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Spain's elections
Spanish term or phrase: lanzado por la pendiente rupturista
The entire article is about Rajoy and the PP failing to do what was necessary to win the recent elections. I can't seem to find the right words here. TIA

Su liderazgo débil le ha impedido mostrarse a sí mismo hasta que ya era demasiado tarde. Cercado por un pacto de hierro entre los nacionalistas y la izquierda, no ha podido rentabilizar los errores y desvaríos de un Gobierno ***lanzado por la pendiente rupturista***.
Alana Quintyne
well down the path toward breaking up/dividing Spain/the nation
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the idea I had but the words escaped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well down the path toward breaking up/dividing Spain/the nation
Rob Lunn
3 -1Launched on the avant-gardist slope
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Launched on the avant-gardist slope


Explanation:
This is a suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: "rupturista" has nothing to do with "avante-garde" in this conext (i.e. the PSOE government in Spain)
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well down the path toward breaking up/dividing Spain/the nation


Explanation:
..

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the idea I had but the words escaped me.