KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

proporcionalidad

English translation: proportionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proporcionalidad
English translation:proportionality
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

23:56 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: proporcionalidad
La proporcionalidad ha de inspirar la toma de decisiones sobre el acceso a informaciones y a documentos públicos y/o privados, en el sentido de sopesar los intereses públicos y los privados afectados.

Thank you in advance,
Lisa Roberts
France
proportionality
Explanation:
http://europa.eu/scadplus/glossary/proportionality_en.htm
Like the principle of subsidiarity, the principle of proportionality regulates the exercise of powers by the European Union, seeking to set within specified bounds the action taken by the institutions of the Union. Under this rule, the institutions' involvement must be limited to what is necessary to achieve the objectives of the Treaties. In other words, the extent of the action must be in keeping with the aim pursued.

This means that when various forms of intervention are available to the Union, it must, where the effect is the same, opt for the approach which leaves the greatest freedom to the Member States and individuals.

The principle of proportionality is clearly laid down in primary law under Article 5, third paragraph, of the Treaty establishing the European Community (TEC). A Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, annexed to the TEC by the Treaty of Amsterdam, sets out the criteria for applying both these principles.
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Oscar - I thought as much but it seemed too simple!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6proportionality
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5proportionality / a harmonious relation between public and private interests must inspire...
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proportionality


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/scadplus/glossary/proportionality_en.htm
Like the principle of subsidiarity, the principle of proportionality regulates the exercise of powers by the European Union, seeking to set within specified bounds the action taken by the institutions of the Union. Under this rule, the institutions' involvement must be limited to what is necessary to achieve the objectives of the Treaties. In other words, the extent of the action must be in keeping with the aim pursued.

This means that when various forms of intervention are available to the Union, it must, where the effect is the same, opt for the approach which leaves the greatest freedom to the Member States and individuals.

The principle of proportionality is clearly laid down in primary law under Article 5, third paragraph, of the Treaty establishing the European Community (TEC). A Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, annexed to the TEC by the Treaty of Amsterdam, sets out the criteria for applying both these principles.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks Oscar - I thought as much but it seemed too simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mariana24.

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Merci encore, Patrice.

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Victoria

agree  bbt-ruth
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

agree  Egmont
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRM.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proportionality / a harmonious relation between public and private interests must inspire...


Explanation:
proportionality

noun
1. a ratio of two quantities that is constant
2. harmonious arrangement or relation of parts or elements within a whole (as in a design); "in all perfectly beautiful objects there is found the opposition of one part to another and a reciprocal balance"- John Ruskin [syn: proportion]

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/proportionality


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28