KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

metodología participativa y apropiable

English translation: participative and flexible/adaptable methodology


14:58 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: metodología participativa y apropiable
No tengo mucho contexto. Se trata de un proyecto de una ONG:

"Se puso en práctica una metodología participativa y apropiable de gestión local del territorio a nivel municipal"

Mi principal problema es con la palabra "apropiable".

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

¡Desde ya muchas gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
English translation:participative and flexible/adaptable methodology
Explanation:
I think...
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participative and assumable/preemptible methodology
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3participatory and appropriable methodology
Lisa McCarthy
3participative and flexible/adaptable methodology
Rob Lunn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participative and flexible/adaptable methodology


Explanation:
I think...

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participatory and appropriable methodology


Explanation:
my stab at it!

Ap*pro"pri*a*ble
(), a. [See Appropriate.] Capable of being appropriated, set apart, sequestered, or assigned exclusively to a particular use. Sir T. Browne.
[1913 Webster]


ap·pro·pri·a·ble /əˈproʊpriəbəl/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[uh-proh-pree-uh-buhl] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective capable of being appropriated; liable to be appropriated.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1640–50; appropri(ate) + -able]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participative and assumable/preemptible methodology


Explanation:
Dictionario Hispanico 001 - Lingua Romanica Commun Unificata - a ...apropiable · assumable. apropiadamente · rightly. apropiado · appropriate; apt (appropriate); fit; fitting; proper (apt); right (proper) ...
romanica.wikia.com/wiki/Dictionario_Hispanico_001 - 521k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2008-03-12 15:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría tener el sentido de interactividad.

participative and interactive methodology

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137