KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

referendo del Presidente de la República

English translation: approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referendo
English translation:approval
Entered by: Cath St Clair

17:34 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Labour legislation - Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: referendo del Presidente de la República
'Al 14 de mayo del 2007, el proyecto se encuentra en la Dirección de Leyes y Decretos sin el referendo del Presidente de la República.'

I am confused, as the Real Academia Espanola gives 'referendo' as a synonym of 'referéndum'. However, a referendum is defined as 'The right reserved to the people to approve or reject an act of the legislature, or the right of the people to approve or reject legislation that has been referred to them by the legislature.'

'without the referendum of the President of the Republic' does not therefore seem to make sense.

Can any legal specialists enlighten me?

Thanks in advance.
Cath St Clair
Spain
in this case it would mean *approval*
Explanation:
in this case it would mean *approval*
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Cesar - that makes more sense. The original definitely says 'referendo', rather than 'refrendo' - but it could of course be a spelling mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in this case it would mean *approval*
Cesar Serrano
4signature / approval
Adriana Penco
3without being referred by the presidentYasser El Helw
4 -2of the President of the Republic referendum
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in this case it would mean *approval*


Explanation:
in this case it would mean *approval*


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=758586
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Cesar - that makes more sense. The original definitely says 'referendo', rather than 'refrendo' - but it could of course be a spelling mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Exactamente.
1 min
  -> Garacias Ximena!

agree  Enrique Huber
4 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Yes, but in Spain we would use "refrendo" (=approval). Example: ““Largo Caballero mandó publicar en la Gaceta de Madrid los decretos de nombramiento de los cuatro ministros anarquistas sin el refrendo del Presidente de la República.” Loop up "refrendo".
39 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio! En latinoamerica (por lo menos en Ecuador) tambien usamos *refrendo* comunmente, es la primera vez que veo la palabra *referendo* utilizada en este contexto

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
39 mins
  -> Gracias Mari Carmen!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
of the President of the Republic referendum


Explanation:
PODGORICA, March 15 (Tanjug) - Montenegrin parliament on Wednesday ended its session after electing the president and the members of the Republic Referendum Commission, as well as 210 members of municipal referendum commissions and of the parliament committees for monitoring media and financing the referendum campaign.


    Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.yu/Bilteni/Engleski/b160306_e.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: back to front English, and anyway how does a President give a referendum?? does not make sense, sorry
1 hr

disagree  Matthew Smith: Sorry, but this really isn't any help, quite the opposite.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature / approval


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un uso equivocado en el documento original. Correspondería en español usar "refrendación" del Presidente.

refrendación.
1. f. Acción y efecto de refrendar.
refrendar.
1. tr. Autorizar un despacho u otro documento por medio de la firma de persona hábil para ello. (DRAE)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without being referred by the president


Explanation:
That's how I see it!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish