KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

CAMANEJ

English translation: Camana residents/locals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAMANEJO
English translation:Camana residents/locals
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

18:38 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / camanejo
Spanish term or phrase: CAMANEJ
Para el alcalde de Camaná, XXXXX, el compromiso asumido por XXXXr Corporation de financiar la construcción de la carretera costanera es más que una buena noticia para los camanejos.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Camana residents/locals
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-14 18:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the coastal town of Camana, residents combed the beaches for loved ones swept away by three tidal waves sent to shore by the quake. ...
www.redcross.org/news/in/peru/010627quake.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Camana residents/locals
David Hollywood
3inhabitants
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Camana residents/locals


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-14 18:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the coastal town of Camana, residents combed the beaches for loved ones swept away by three tidal waves sent to shore by the quake. ...
www.redcross.org/news/in/peru/010627quake.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> gracias Sandra ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM :)

agree  philippid
4 hrs
  -> gracias Phil :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhabitants


Explanation:
Camanian? Could well be, but I would just write the word "inhabitants."

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4