KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

del manejo micro (in this context)

English translation: expert in micro-management/ micro-management expert


20:55 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: del manejo micro (in this context)
When I first glanced at this, I thought it meant "micro-manager" but I realized that's wrong. However, now, I can't seem to figure out how to translate it. A professional specializing in microeconomics?

. . . que seleccionara como responsable de las finanzas públicas a un profesional del manejo micro, pues la economía macro estaba bajo control.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:expert in micro-management/ micro-management expert
Explanation:
professional micro-manager, maybe.
I'm not sure what other meaning this might have, but I'll be interested in other people's suggestions- maybe there is something we're missing!
Good luck
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Kate, I appreciate your help, and I'm giving you the points for the agrees you've gotten, but I still have my doubts as to why finance minister would need to be a micro-manager. So, I'm tending to think that Kathryn is right, but I just don't know! Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expert in micro-management/ micro-management expert
Kate Major
4 +1microeconomic or micro-economic) management
Kathryn Litherland
3 +2micro-management specialistNikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expert in micro-management/ micro-management expert


Explanation:
professional micro-manager, maybe.
I'm not sure what other meaning this might have, but I'll be interested in other people's suggestions- maybe there is something we're missing!
Good luck

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kate, I appreciate your help, and I'm giving you the points for the agrees you've gotten, but I still have my doubts as to why finance minister would need to be a micro-manager. So, I'm tending to think that Kathryn is right, but I just don't know! Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: This is another opion
20 mins
  -> Thanks very much, and have a good weekend :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM :)

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: ¿cambiaste la foto del perfil? saludos
2 hrs
  -> Sí, que observador! la otra ya tenía 5 años, y ya ni me reconocía... ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro-management specialist


Explanation:
Another option.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: also an option, for sure. :)
1 min

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microeconomic or micro-economic) management


Explanation:
Since the context of "economic" management is pretty clear, I'd use this. plain old "micro-management" is usually considered poor management, and I don't think anyone would specialize in it!

"Courses / Topics Taught
Microeconomic Management"
http://www.kellogg.northwestern.edu/Faculty/bio/horner.htm

"This link between infrastructure provision and economic development may require decision makers to assess the trade-off between prudent macro-economic planning and efficient micro-economic management for major projects."
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciated everyone's input. I'm not 100% sure that Kathryn's answer is right, but I'm picking it. I don't think Jesús's comment is valid, since this translation makes it clear that we are NOT talking about micro-management -- the context is that of managing an economy, not an office. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: [Quote] "micro-management" is usually considered poor management, and I don't think anyone would specialize in it!....seems you are talking about Mr. Gordon Brown, now my Prime Minister and micro-managemnet specialist :)
2 hrs

agree  eesegura: Perhaps even micro-project manager...
5 hrs