KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

de pequeñez, mezquindad

English translation: of narrow-minded pettiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de pequeñez, mezquindad
English translation:of narrow-minded pettiness
Entered by: Marian Martin

21:22 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: de pequeñez, mezquindad
Incluso algunos comentaristas postulaban que el país se encontraba ante una excelente oportunidad
histórica de generar una nueva etapa de prosperidad. Un editorialista llegó a escribir que no aceptarlo era “señal de pequeñez, mezquindad”.
Patricia Rosas
United States
of narrow-minded pettiness
Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, I think it conveys the intended meaning of the source term.Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-09 15:38:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia.Regards.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Every answer was good, but I'm going to give the points to m_martin. Thanks for everybody for the help and ideas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of narrow-minded pettiness
Marian Martin
4 +2of miserliness and small-minded thinking
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1era “señal de pequeñez, mezquindad => smacked of parsimonious pettiness
Carol Gullidge
5of pettiness, avarice / miserliness
Sandra Rodriguez
4mediocrity and narrow-mindedness
John O'Shea


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of miserliness and small-minded thinking


Explanation:
There are a lot of ways you can interpret this and express that interpretation. I think interpreting pequeñez to mean "small-minded" here makes a lot of sense (missing an opportunity due to thinking small), and I flipped the two concepts in my offering just because I think it sounds better in English to put the shorter term first.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
35 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: because we're talking about "una nueva etapa de prosperidad", perhaps the idea of miserliness should feature somewhere
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of pettiness, avarice / miserliness


Explanation:
were the mark / evidence / of pettiness, avarice / miserliness

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediocrity and narrow-mindedness


Explanation:
I think that "pettiness" doesn't quite translate as "pequeñez". In English, it means something rather childish, whereas the idea in Spanish implicates a lack of ambition - a certain small-town mentality in this case, which is why I propose mediocrity (although "meanness" would be a better but 19th-century-flavored translation). The same with "mezquindad": in terms of attitude, it carries a sense of "mean-spirited", but narrow-minded would seem to fit the bill here well enough, because the author is really just playing with synonyms rather than distinct terms.

John O'Shea
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: John: Thanks for your thoughtful answer. I think that what you propose works, but after looking up "petty," I find that Carol's right on the money (at least for US readers: petty = small-minded). I also checked the definition of mediocrity, and I think that the author's intention was to be harsher than what mediocrity implies. I wish I could split the points because I still think your solution is very good! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: no argument with with what you propose, but I have to take issue with yr interpretation of "pettiness" as necessarily meaning "childish". It also means small minded, mean.... Collins: pequeñez = pettiness, small mindedness
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
era “señal de pequeñez, mezquindad => smacked of parsimonious pettiness


Explanation:
nothing like a little alliteration for effect!

And I agree with Kathryn and Sandra that the "miserly"/money element should be expressed somehow, to retain the "prosperidad" lexical field - hence "parsimonious", but also for the alliteration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2008-04-08 09:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no probs, any time! Hope you're Ok!




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol, I wish I could split the points. The alliteration at the front end mimics the back end alliteration of the original! However, I finally decided that that parsimonious (excessively frugal) doesn't quite work as a modifer of pettiness. Hope all is well with you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Superb suggestion (love the alliteration)!
9 hrs
  -> many thanks, viva madrid! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of narrow-minded pettiness


Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, I think it conveys the intended meaning of the source term.Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-09 15:38:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patricia.Regards.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Every answer was good, but I'm going to give the points to m_martin. Thanks for everybody for the help and ideas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
30 mins
  -> Thank you, MDI.

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jesús.

agree  bcsantos: yes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, BC.

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Scott.