KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cartapacio municipal

English translation: corporate plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartapacio municipal
English translation:corporate plan
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

07:09 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Local Governments
Spanish term or phrase: cartapacio municipal
Hello,
Any ideas on this term? Las concejalías de las mujeres acostumbran a ser las hermanas pequeñas en los gobiernos locales; por el tamaño, la ubicación en el "cartapacio municipal" y su presupuesto.
AFerroni
Spain
corporate plan
Explanation:
this could be it - where the councils set out their targets, budgets, and how they plan to achieve these:

Corporate Plan

Each year the Council publishes its Corporate Plan, setting out its priorities, goals and targets for the next three years. The plan is supported by the ...
www.bradford.gov.uk/government_politics_and_public_administ... - Similar pages




Corporate Plan : London Development Agency

The London Development Agency (LDA), like other Regional Development Agencies and in line with Government requirements, produces a Corporate Plan every year ...
www.lda.gov.uk/server/show/nav.001005006003 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages






Environment Agency - Corporate publications

Our corporate plan sets out actions and targets over the next three years to ... Corporate Plan. Annual review. How we improved your environment in 2004/05 ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/aboutus/275292/234823/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




Greater London Authority - Corporate Plan

The GLA's Corporate Plan sets out how in the medium and short term the GLA will deliver the Mayor's objectives and key policies, support the statutory ...
www.london.gov.uk/gla/budget/corporate_plan.jsp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 09:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the corporate plan is in fact only the goals and targets, and the budget is a separate entity. "corporate Plan" gets plenty of g-hits, and is a standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-12 17:00:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thankyou, any time!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again. This is pretty much what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5municipal dossier
Sandra Rodriguez
4corporate plan
Carol Gullidge
4municipal notebook
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2municipal pecking orderStephenTurner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal dossier


Explanation:
una manera de decirlo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal notebook


Explanation:
MUNICIPAL NOTEBOOK- [ Traduzca esta página ]MUNICIPAL NOTEBOOK. Duplication targeted. The city is considering the creation of a school construction fund and other initiatives that will combine ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1995/vp950423/04220084.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Montgomery Municipal Cable Channel 16 Schedule Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]Municipal Notebook, WEBurbs, Bulletin Board, Political Pulse, Common Interests ... Bulletin Board, Que Pasa, Entre Amigos, Municipal Notebook, BulletinBoard ...
www.mmctv.sailorsite.net/Schedule/Schedule.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Political- [ Traduzca esta página ]Municipal Notebook is our longest running political show. Steven Barrios interviews county and municipal officials on issues that affect our community as ...
www.mmctv.sailorsite.net/Shows/Political.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheldon Fishman for Board of Education- [ Traduzca esta página ]September 4, 2004 10:00 PM, Interview on Channel 16 Municipal Notebook. Municipal Notebook , hosted by Steve Barrios, invites local ...
fishmans.freeshell.org/calendar.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
municipal pecking order


Explanation:
The offered translations make perfect sense, but the context makes it sound like municipal pecking order, especially because of the inverted commas (or perhaps the asker put them in?) and the informal style of the original.

(Pecking order=order of importance, hierarchy).

"Pecking order" is a well-known (but very informal) idiom in English. Think of chickens or other social birds: there is a determined priority in which they can feed. "Municipal notebook/dossier" are phrases completely new to me.

In this reading, the second part of the sentence might be:
for their size, their place in the pecking order and their budget.


StephenTurner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I actually put the inverted commas in the make the term stand out in the sentence, but now I see that doing so can be confusing.

Asker: to make


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate plan


Explanation:
this could be it - where the councils set out their targets, budgets, and how they plan to achieve these:

Corporate Plan

Each year the Council publishes its Corporate Plan, setting out its priorities, goals and targets for the next three years. The plan is supported by the ...
www.bradford.gov.uk/government_politics_and_public_administ... - Similar pages




Corporate Plan : London Development Agency

The London Development Agency (LDA), like other Regional Development Agencies and in line with Government requirements, produces a Corporate Plan every year ...
www.lda.gov.uk/server/show/nav.001005006003 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages






Environment Agency - Corporate publications

Our corporate plan sets out actions and targets over the next three years to ... Corporate Plan. Annual review. How we improved your environment in 2004/05 ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/aboutus/275292/234823/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




Greater London Authority - Corporate Plan

The GLA's Corporate Plan sets out how in the medium and short term the GLA will deliver the Mayor's objectives and key policies, support the statutory ...
www.london.gov.uk/gla/budget/corporate_plan.jsp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 09:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the corporate plan is in fact only the goals and targets, and the budget is a separate entity. "corporate Plan" gets plenty of g-hits, and is a standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-12 17:00:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thankyou, any time!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks again. This is pretty much what I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.