KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

orilló al país a perder

English translation: led the country to lose/miss out on...


23:17 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: orilló al país a perder
La ausencia de reformas orilló al país a perder las enormes ventajas que le dio el TLCAN . . .
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:led the country to lose/miss out on...
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-04-07 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decade of NAFTA left losers, winners
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The reality of NAFTA at 10 is a still-developing story of winners and losers. .... El Paso missed out on opportunities to benefit from NAFTA more directly. ...
www.globalexchange.org/countries/americas/mexico/863.html - 37k -
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drove/led the country to loseDonald Scott Alexander
4 +2led the country to lose/miss out on...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5marginalized the country making it lose
Sandra Rodriguez
4led/brought/put the country on the brink of losing..
Marina Menendez
4resulted in the country loosing the large advantages...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drove/led the country to lose


Explanation:
(I am assuming this is Mexican Spanish.)

Here is a similar phrase about TLCAN in Mexico, using "hizo" instead "orilló":

Oportunidades en la relación económica y comercial entre China y ...
lo que hizo perder las ventajas del TLCAN a los textileros mexicanos. En ...... modelo descansa en las ventajas del país, entre ellas su enorme mercado ...
www.economia.unam.mx/cechimex/QS/LibroOportunidadesyRetos/O...

Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

orillar

(Mexico) (conducir)
orillar a alguien a algo - to drive somebody to something


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: I agree with Alex because I think these are the only two options so far that are possible. I think that 'miss out on' is too passive. They themselves 'lost' the advantages, they didn't miss out for any other reason. 'drove/led the country to lose'.
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Valls
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
led the country to lose/miss out on...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-04-07 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decade of NAFTA left losers, winners
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The reality of NAFTA at 10 is a still-developing story of winners and losers. .... El Paso missed out on opportunities to benefit from NAFTA more directly. ...
www.globalexchange.org/countries/americas/mexico/863.html - 37k -

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: El Paso has missed out on A LOT of opportunities!
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Henry!

agree  Enrique Huber: Roi Louis, estoy de acuerdo contigo
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Enrique!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led/brought/put the country on the brink of losing..


Explanation:
another option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulted in the country loosing the large advantages...


Explanation:
según contexto..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marginalized the country making it lose


Explanation:
alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28