KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Granja Penal de Rehabilitación

English translation: Rehabilitation Correctional Farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Granja Penal de Rehabilitación
English translation:Rehabilitation Correctional Farm
Entered by: James A. Walsh

21:05 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Granja Penal de Rehabilitación
(Cfr. informe policial, oficio número 3214 Ref. BIEN. FOA/rrh, de 6 de junio de 1988; entrevista a XXX XXX consignada en informe policial de 15 de febrero de 1988, suscrito por el Jefe Interino de la Sección Anti Secuestros de la Brigada de Investigaciones Especiales y Narcotráfico de la Policía Nacional; declaración de YYY YYY de 20 de febrero de 1987 (rectius 1988); declaración jurada de ZZZ ZZZ de 15 de marzo de 1988 en la Alcaidía de la Granja Penal de Rehabilitación Pavón;
spanruss
United States
Rehabilitation Correctional Farm
Explanation:
Pavón Rehabilitation Correctional Farm

suerte ;.)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thx again, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Penal Rehabilitation Camp
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +3Rehabilitation Correctional Farm
James A. Walsh
4Criminal Rehabilitation Institute/Center
AllegroTrans
4criminal rehabilitation farm
Laureana Pavon
4rehabilitation penal farm
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation penal farm


Explanation:
as per text

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal rehabilitation farm


Explanation:
Saludos

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rehabilitation Correctional Farm


Explanation:
Pavón Rehabilitation Correctional Farm

suerte ;.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Pav%C3%B3n+Rehabilitati...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thx again, James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Sí, correctional farm. 'Penal' no es adecuado en español
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina ;.)

agree  R Lafuente
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael ¯\(º_o)/¯

agree  xxxmarianologa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias ¯\(º_o)/¯

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Penal Rehabilitation Camp


Explanation:
Es usual aludir a los centros de rehabilitación como campamentos, sean o no parte de un programa penal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-08 22:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo agregar que en los EEUU casi siempre el nombre de estos campamentos va precedido o seguido del nombre de la agencia correccional. Por ejemplo, "Corrections Department" rehabilitation Camp o títulos como:

Corrections and Rehabilitation-Juvenile Justice Division facility (institution, camp, drug treatment center or special community program) a Youth Correctional...
http://www.indeed.com/jobs?q=company:"CORRECTIONS AND REHABI...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: camp sounds better.
35 mins
  -> Gracias Jude!

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Rehabilitation Institute/Center


Explanation:
A more "European" way of expressing this perhaps

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99