KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

perfilado (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: clear candidate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfilado (IN THIS CONTEXT)
English translation:clear candidate
Entered by: Janine Libbey

17:50 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: perfilado (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This occurs in a brief analysis of the chances for the two main political groups in Chile, for the upcoming presidential elections. The term is used with regard to presidential candidates, apparently in the sense of being a "sure thing" or "ideal".

CONTEXT: "Concertación: Por primera vez desde 1989, sin candidato “perfilado”. En carrera: Lagos (PS), Insulza (PS), Alvear (DC), Frei (DC)

Alianza: Vuelven las pugnas entre los dos partidos. Piñera (RN) sigue "perfilado". Lavín (UDI) sufre duro revés personal frente a su partido, quedando la UDI sin figura presidencial."

I'm not quite sure how that would be said best in English.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
clear candidate
Explanation:
no clear candidate

Waiting for a Clear Candidate to Emerge Is Making Me. happy. crazy. sick. lose attention. ready to rumble! © 2007 VoterVirgin ...
www.votervirgin.com/poll/waiting
Pope indicated, nonetheless, that his group would hesitate to make an endorsement before a "clear candidate" emerges. That means it is doubtful any step ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines03/0728-06.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Pacific Views: Why I'm Not Backing A Primary CandidateFeb 14, 2007 ... There is no clear candidate that the Democrats, or at least the left side of the blogosphere, can rally around, as most did in 2004. ...
www.pacificviews.org/weblog/archives/002467.html


LEAD: President-elect George Bush's attempt to complete his Cabinet remained stalled today with no clear choice for Energy Secretary, senior Bush aides said ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That works fine here

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distinguishable lead candidate
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1clear candidateJanine Libbey
4favorite/main contender
Remy Arce
4stand-out candidate
Marianela Melleda
4without a probable candidate...
Xenia Wong
4a set candidate
Clifford Schisler
3a high-profile candidate
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set candidate


Explanation:
The actual party does not have a set candidate, while in the opposing party Piñera continues to postulate his candidacy

Example sentence(s):
  • For the first time since 1989, the party does not have a set candidate.
Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorite/main contender


Explanation:
two choices that come to my mind in an election year for this country

Example sentence(s):
  • The nation's first primary offered Obama a chance to become the clear favorite for the Democratic
Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-out candidate


Explanation:

Presidential stand out candidates - Topix- [ Traduzca esta página ]Presidential stand out candidates. created by: Midwestern observer | Jan 6, 2008. Vote; Results. Click on an option to vote ...
www.topix.com/forum/topstories/TESH3KI3QI2JQUFEF - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Christchurch's mayoral line-up lacks a stand-out candidate ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]22 Sep 2007 ... Although 10 candidates have thrown their hats into the ring, this is far from a stellar line-up, with not one emerging as a stand-out ...
www.stuff.co.nz/thepress/4210178a24077.html - Páginas similares



Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear candidate


Explanation:
no clear candidate

Waiting for a Clear Candidate to Emerge Is Making Me. happy. crazy. sick. lose attention. ready to rumble! © 2007 VoterVirgin ...
www.votervirgin.com/poll/waiting
Pope indicated, nonetheless, that his group would hesitate to make an endorsement before a "clear candidate" emerges. That means it is doubtful any step ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines03/0728-06.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Pacific Views: Why I'm Not Backing A Primary CandidateFeb 14, 2007 ... There is no clear candidate that the Democrats, or at least the left side of the blogosphere, can rally around, as most did in 2004. ...
www.pacificviews.org/weblog/archives/002467.html


LEAD: President-elect George Bush's attempt to complete his Cabinet remained stalled today with no clear choice for Energy Secretary, senior Bush aides said ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! That works fine here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without a probable candidate...


Explanation:
opción ..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinguishable lead candidate


Explanation:
"front runner" is a good choice too

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a high-profile candidate


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8