KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

consulta popular

English translation: referendum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consulta popular
English translation:referendum
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

18:32 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: consulta popular
(From a newspaper article about politics in Ecuador)
"La segunda cadena radial del Gobierno fue la plataforma que utilizó Rafael Correa para denunciar una "conspiración" en su contra y criticar a los legisladores que no respaldan una **consulta popular** que defina la instalación de la Asamblea Constituyente."

Please don't guess -- I need an informed and correct answer to this. Thanks much.
mary bowen
United States
referendum
Explanation:
referendum
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7referendum
Cesar Serrano
4referendum
Patricia Rosas
3popular opinion/consultationDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular opinion/consultation


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=374366
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
referendum


Explanation:
referendum

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena!

agree  Patricia Rosas: Sorry, Cesar, I just saw your answer. I've provided some links, so I'll leave mine visible. ¡Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Muchos saludos!

agree  Remy Arce
16 mins
  -> Gracias Remy! Saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> Thanks XZW!

neutral  Jackie Bowman: It depends. Did the government plan to create an entire electoral apparatus with ballots for all enfranchised citizens, secret voting and a verified ballot-count? If not, it’s not a referendum.
47 mins
  -> You´re right...*referendum* was the next best thing...thanks for your comment!

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
47 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  bcsantos: yes
55 mins
  -> Thanks Bcsantos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referendum


Explanation:
see http://tinyurl.com/5bt2vz

La consulta popular es un mecanismo de participación ciudadana mediante el cual se convoca al pueblo para decida acerca de algún aspecto de vital ...
www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/ayudadetareas/poli/poli45.htm

referendum: the principle or practice of submitting to popular vote a measure passed on or proposed by a legislative body or by popular initiative b : a vote on a measure so submitted
http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/collegiate?va=...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156