KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cadena

English translation: "cadena" radial/TV es cuando el gobierno obliga a TODAS las estaciones a transmitir un evento o discurso de importancia nacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadena radial o televisiva
English translation:"cadena" radial/TV es cuando el gobierno obliga a TODAS las estaciones a transmitir un evento o discurso de importancia nacional
Entered by: Remy Arce

18:37 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cadena
(From a newspaper article about politics in Ecuador)
"La segunda **cadena** radial del Gobierno fue la plataforma que utilizó Rafael Correa para denunciar una "conspiración" en su contra y criticar a los legisladores que no respaldan una consulta popular que defina la instalación de la Asamblea Constituyente."
mary bowen
United States
(radio) station network
Explanation:
as per text
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(radio) station network
Remy Arce
5"radio station"Carodelucas --------
3chain of radio stations
Clifford Schisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(radio) station network


Explanation:
as per text

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Gracias xzw

agree  Janine Libbey: network is fine on its own
24 mins
  -> Gracias Viva Madrid, aprecio tu comentario

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
35 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain of radio stations


Explanation:
Si "radial" se refiere a la radio creo que esta definición es la más lógica.

Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"radio station"


Explanation:
"cadena" makes reference to either radio or tv.

Carodelucas --------
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish