KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

despacho de mercancías de las empresas

English translation: freight forwarder


20:08 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / imports
Spanish term or phrase: despacho de mercancías de las empresas
This is in Mexico. las empresas que cuenten con inscripción en el registro del despacho de mercancías de las empresas...

It appears to be some type of customs clearance registry.
Elizabeth Archer
English translation:freight forwarder
Explanation:
register of companies who dispatch goods internationally
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freight forwarder
philippid
4(corporate) merchandise dispatch
Edward Tully
3Certified company registerJill Renwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despacho de mercancías
freight forwarder


Explanation:
register of companies who dispatch goods internationally

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. I had seen that earlier but did not think it would fit in the context. Having read on, it does.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
51 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certified company register


Explanation:
Corporations registered in the Certified Company Register will be entitled to the following:

ADMINSITRATIVE FACILITIES FOR CUSTOMS CLEARANCE OF GOODS

Choose to promote the customs clearance of goods with any customs authority even if the Tax Administration Service appoints specific customs facilities to conduct the clearance of certain kinds of goods under Fraction I of Article 144 of the Customs Act.
Such advantages as may be set by the rules of the Tax Administration Service to expedite customs clearing of goods.
Clearing the exported goods to be delivered at the address set forth under the guidelines issued by the rules of the Tax Administration Service.
When registering and expanding specific sector schedules:
Consider as waste those materials already manufactured in the country rejected by quality control and considered as obsolete because of technology advances.
Such advantages as may be available with regards to correction of data in the customs documentation, reduced fines, and spontaneous compliance with the obligations derived from customs clearance under such terms and conditions as set by the rules of the Tax Administration Service.
Other measures for simplification and reinforcing legal safety provided by the Customs Act as established in the Rules of the Tax Administration Service.



    Reference: http://cnime.org.mx/english/issues/certified_company.htm
Jill Renwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although there are some errors in this translation, it is obviously applicable. I am contacting the client. I appreciate your help.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) merchandise dispatch


Explanation:
PDF] PERU – UNITED STATES TPA: MAKING THE PROMISE A REALITY APC PERÚ ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Merchandise dispatch/ despacho de mercancías: ... Electronic request, process, registry and brand mantainance, penal sanctions ...
www.amcham.org.pe/publicidad/contact/Contact_Jul_Dic_2007.p... - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Am checking possibilities.