KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Soy de la tesis que el eje medular de las relaciones bilaterales...

English translation: I am of the belief that the core axis of bilateral relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soy de la tesis que el eje medular de las relaciones bilaterales...
English translation:I am of the belief that the core axis of bilateral relations
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:24 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Soy de la tesis que el eje medular de las relaciones bilaterales...
son los intercambios culturales...



Parte de un discurso. Gracias.
Charo23
I am of the belief that the core axis of bilateral relations
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I am of the belief that the core axis of bilateral relations
Edward Tully
5I am of the thesis that the fundamental axis of the bilateral relations...
VanesaCS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am of the belief that the core axis of bilateral relations


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Works for me. I might be less literal on "eje"; some other options for "eje medular" in this context could be "core", "crux", "central/crucial element", "backbone".
4 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  PB Trans: crux
5 mins
  -> aha! thank you! ;-)

agree  Palabra-Probeta: I like the [...] core axis of [...], it's rather potent!
7 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> thank you Sandra! ;-)

agree  neilmac: I prefer "opinion" to belief but as the man with the wooden leg said...
15 mins
  -> thanx Neil! ;-)

agree  Eileen Brophy: I would say as Nielmac or "I believe"
57 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am of the thesis that the fundamental axis of the bilateral relations...


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8