KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

se compran formalmente

English translation: formally accept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se compran formalmente
English translation:formally accept
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:48 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: se compran formalmente
COUNTRY: PERU

El gobierno regional, por consiguiente, no goza de una base política sólida y está expuesto a censuras públicas o masivas, si efectúa una clara posición de la defensa de la inversión minera. En consecuencia, ni los gobiernos locales de Andahuaylas y Aymaraes; ni el gobierno regional de Apurimac *se “compran” formalmente* y de manera pública la defensa de la inversión minera como modelo posible de desarrollo económico de la región.
BDT
formally accept
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actually believe
Marianela Melleda
4officially (and publicly) acceptmargaret caulfield
3 +1formally accept
Edward Tully
4aren´t formally bribables,formally willing to be drafted or bribery.
Vladimir Martinez
3formally buy intoJill Renwick


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actually believe


Explanation:
En Chile, "comprarse" algo, es un término figurado muy coloquial, que significa creer firmemente en lo que alguien está diciendo o afirmando y por el contexto pienso que en Perú puede tener el mismo significado.

En este caso: ... do not actually and openly believe...

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Oliva: Si, por ejemplo: "No compro tus disculpas"
2 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formally accept


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Gracias Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good option
15 hrs
  -> thank you Jude! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formally buy into


Explanation:
in the sense of formally buying into an idea or view about something.

Just another option..

Jill Renwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially (and publicly) accept


Explanation:
Just my version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aren´t formally bribables,formally willing to be drafted or bribery.


Explanation:
Sobornables!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4