KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

adquirientes netos

English translation: retail food consumers


23:02 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / economics/Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: adquirientes netos
I'm wondering if there is an error in the original. The first half seems to identify landless campesinos as "net consumers of agricultural products." Yet, in the second half, it identifies "adquirientes netos" as one group, and "landless campesinos" as another. Am I wrong in thinking that "adquirientes netos" = "consumidores netos de productos del campo"?

In any case, I'd appreciate a translation for the phrase ("net acquirers of food" sounds awful).


Uno de los objetivos más importantes . . . consistía en alcanzar precios de alimentos más bajos para . . . los propios campesinos y, en particular, los que no producían lo suficiente para alimentarse y tenían que comprar maíz, fuera de su parcela, en el mercado. ... cerca de 55% de la población rural son trabajadores sin tierra y, en consecuencia, son consumidores netos de productos del campo . . . Los dos grupos de campesinos (aquellos que eran ***adquirientes netos*** de alimentos y los trabajadores sin tierra) representaban, combinados, casi dos terceras partes de la población rural del país . . .
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:retail food consumers
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retail food consumers
AllegroTrans
4net food buyers / net buyers of foodAna Cizmich
2contd from Ask the Asker box: see below
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retail food consumers


Explanation:
perhaps?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net food buyers / net buyers of food


Explanation:
Your are right, the original text is confusing, but it seems small land owners are considered net food buyers

Example sentence(s):
  • ... may have high costs for poor consumers, including most small farmers, who are net food buyers."
  • "Some Mexican farm households are net sellers of corn, some self-sufficient, and some net buyers."

    Reference: http://are.berkeley.edu/courses/ARE253/2004/handouts/PP04-10...
    Reference: http://econ.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/EXTDEC/EXTRESEARCH...
Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, thanks for your help!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contd from Ask the Asker box: see below


Explanation:
Don't know how this helps, but there's a difference between "consumidores netos de productos del campo" (net consumers of country produce...??) and "adquirientes netos de alimentos" (net buyers of food products), which is perhaps more specifically food (whatever its origin??)

But I would have thought that, logically at least, the landless peasants would in any case have fallen into both/either of the other categories...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-29 17:51:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Patricia - any time.

But don't forget that "food products" are called "produce"!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol: Thanks so much for suggesting that there is a distinction. However, given the context, I think it is just two groups (2/3 of the rural population, with the other 1/3 being those who produce a surplus). I also know (just from the larger context) that the productos del campo means food products. But I appreciate your help!!