KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

acercara

English translation: that was to bring (control) closer


17:02 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / education/Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: acercara
La primera fue regresar al espíritu original del constituyente
de 1917, que había determinado un sistema educativo ampliamente descentralizado, que acercara el control y la conducción de las escuelas a los maestros, los padres de familia y los estudiantes.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:that was to bring (control) closer
Explanation:
Se habla del sentido o propósito de una ley antigua, creada en aquel entonces.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Silvia Antonia! Your explanation and GoodWords link helped me to understand what was going on here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that was to bring (control) closer
silviantonia
5 +2in order to bring closer
Yaotl Altan
5will bring closer
Sergio Gaymer
4shall/will provide
Robert Roata
4put to a certain extent
Juan González Pérez
3that would give teachers, etc., greater control...
Yvette Neisser Moreno


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will bring closer


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that was to bring (control) closer


Explanation:
Se habla del sentido o propósito de una ley antigua, creada en aquel entonces.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Silvia Antonia! Your explanation and GoodWords link helped me to understand what was going on here!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you (esp. for reading carefully)! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Roata: pueda usar también el subjuntivo
14 mins
  -> Gracias, RObert.

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  José Miguel Neira
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Miguel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall/will provide


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minute (2008-04-28 17:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "should", you may as well use "shall/will" or the short infinitive, given the fact that the modals also pertain to the subjunctive mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minute (2008-04-28 17:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have provided/was to provide


Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert; but the tense is imperfect subjunctive so I think that the past has to be implied somehow ...


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put to a certain extent


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that would give teachers, etc., greater control...


Explanation:
I agree about the past subjunctive.

As another option, I would consider a less literal translation, along the lines of--

..an education system...that would give teachers, etc., greater control...

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to bring closer


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno34 min (2008-04-29 17:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. Unfortunately, some moderators do not listen:

http://www.proz.com/forum/prozcom_suggestions/64910-splittin...



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yaotl: Could you please let me know if you are reading "acercara" as the imperfect subjunctive? Thx!

Asker: Yaotl, Thanks for your help. I wish I could split the points. I'm going to give them to Silviaantonia because her explanation helped me understand better what was going on, and did GoodWords link (I'd completely forgotten that expressing purpose requires the subjunctive!). Thanks for your help all the same!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
6 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this does take care of the imperfect subjunctive, indicating aim/intention in the past. Unfortunately, we don't always make a clear distinction between intention and result, even though the meanings are quite distinct
34 mins
  -> thanx!