KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

perdió su sentido de elevación

English translation: lost its (higher) sense (purpose, intent) of elevating (the academic quality teacher)


17:09 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / education/Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: perdió su sentido de elevación
Si bien este ingreso se mantuvo . . . , la carrera magisterial perdió su sentido de elevación de la calidad académica del maestro.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:lost its (higher) sense (purpose, intent) of elevating (the academic quality teacher)
Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 17:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: the academic quality of teachers, o of teaching.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
From the larger context (and my apologies to everyone for not posting more text), I know this is the right answer. I'm using "lost its purpose of raising the quality of teaching" thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lost its status/reputation/aura of high quality
Carol Gullidge
5lost its sense of the teachers’ need for ever higher advancement in academic proficiency
Sandra Rodriguez
4lost its (higher) sense (purpose, intent) of elevating (the academic quality teacher)
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost its (higher) sense (purpose, intent) of elevating (the academic quality teacher)


Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 17:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: the academic quality of teachers, o of teaching.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
From the larger context (and my apologies to everyone for not posting more text), I know this is the right answer. I'm using "lost its purpose of raising the quality of teaching" thanks!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lost its status/reputation/aura of high quality


Explanation:
or words to that effect! You can jiggle around with the position of "high" (high status; high quality - but preferably not both!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol: I ought to give you the points, but I need to explain something (my apologies for not posting more text!). Elevación means to raise the quality of the teaching, but it isn't referring to the high quality of the program. Thanks for your help anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
17 mins
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  kjmcguire
28 mins
  -> thanks Kelly!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks Allegro!

agree  bcsantos: definitely
2 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost its sense of the teachers’ need for ever higher advancement in academic proficiency


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28