KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

la justicia tarda pero llega

English translation: the wheels of justice grind slow but they grind exceedingly fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la justicia tarda pero llega
English translation:the wheels of justice grind slow but they grind exceedingly fine
Entered by: bcsantos

20:57 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: la justicia tarda pero llega
En la encuesta, . . . 57% estaba en desacuerdo con la afirmación de que “la justicia tarda pero llega” . . .

Justice is slow but steady? Other ideas anyone? TIA!

ps I'm going to put the Spanish original, but I want to provide a translation, too.
Patricia Rosas
United States
the wheels of justice grind slow but they grind exceedingly fine
Explanation:
Check link below
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
That saying was rattling around in my head, but I couldn't get it to come out into the light of day! Thanks very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Justice is slow, but sure (or) Justice is slow, but it does not fail
Marina Lara Petersen
4 +2the wheels of justice grind slow but they grind exceedingly fine
bcsantos
5justice is tardy, but its arrival unfailing
Sandra Rodriguez
5Justice is slow but true
Ivannia Garcia
4eventually, justice prevails
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4there is a long wait for justice
Nikki Graham
4justice takes long but at the end it comes
Juan González Pérez
4soon or later justice arrives
Vladimir Martinez
4justice takes time but it comes / arrives / gets there
Lisa McCarthy
4the wheels of justice are slow, but get there in the end
Carol Gullidge
3justice is done however long it takes
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Justice is slow, but sure (or) Justice is slow, but it does not fail


Explanation:
Two options:
"Justice is slow, but sure"
"Justice is slow, but it does not fail"

Good luck

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia.

agree  Sylvia Valls
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sylvia.

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wheels of justice are slow, but get there in the end


Explanation:
There are of course any number of ways to express the last bit, but somehow I doubt if you're having too much of a problem with that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 21:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, how about this for a better ending

... but justice prevails.

Wheels of Justice are Slow but Justice Prevails: Federal Judge ...Wheels of Justice are Slow but Justice Prevails: Federal Judge Approves Holocaust Victims’ Settlement. Posted on February 28, 2007 by Rick Wolf ...
wolfs2cents.wordpress.com/.../ - 46k

OR

... slow but true

...but they do turn

Chiluba Ordered to appear before Task Force | LusakaTimes.comWheels of justice are slow but they do turn. Chimo nokwenda pa chikochi! but bakafika! The hour will come and we will see justice. It will be pay back time. ...
www.lusakatimes.com/?p=2426 - 61k





Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wheels of justice grind slow but they grind exceedingly fine


Explanation:
Check link below


    Reference: http://obsidianwings.blogs.com/obsidian_wings/2006/02/the_wh...
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
That saying was rattling around in my head, but I couldn't get it to come out into the light of day! Thanks very much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: what came to my mind!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soon or later justice arrives


Explanation:
Justice runs slow but effective!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice takes time but it comes / arrives / gets there


Explanation:
another variation

**"Justice takes time, but it gets there. **For years, in the Cold War, the international community closed its eyes to crimes against humanity that international agreements could have punished.
http://www.remember-chile.org.uk/news/99-09-26ind.htm


They are dreaming if they think that they are going to be happy where they are, knowing the crime they have committed; sometimes revolutionary** justice takes time, but it arrives**, and for these traitors the day shall come when they will settle the accounts for their crimes.
http://www.redsun.org/mpp_doc/mpp_020924.htm


Anyway, Dr. Borg-Olivier did what any ethical/moral individual should have done. As a historian I have learned, and everyone should remember that JUSTICE TAKES TIME, BUT FINALLY COMES.
http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20080205/local/our...

“For years, those responsible for the dictatorship tried to evade the legal route,” Zelmar Michelini, son of a legislator assassinated in Buenos Aires during the years of the persecution, told a local radio station. He has come to the conclusion, ***“Justice takes time but it comes”.***
http://nuestrosricos.blogspot.com/2007/12/year-end-2007-is-p...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice takes long but at the end it comes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justice is slow but true


Explanation:

or
The wheels of Justice are slow but true.

Jury deliberates in double murder case - Topix - [ Traduzca esta página ]5 Dic 2007 ... The wheels of justice turn slow...but true... 120 year sentence for a 15 year old. He will be in his late 20's before he is released back ...
www.topix.com/indy/2007/12/jury-deliberates-in-double-murde... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jeff's Ramblings: The wheels of justice are slow but true. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The wheels of justice are slow but true. I usually write about riding because it lets me get away from the stressors in my life which is mainly work-related ...
jnkochs.blogspot.com/2006/03/wheels-of-justice-are-slow-but-true.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice is tardy, but its arrival unfailing


Explanation:
alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justice is done however long it takes


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a long wait for justice


Explanation:
as this is a survey, the above is easy to agree or disagree with, and "long wait for justice" is a common phrase.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventually, justice prevails


Explanation:
otra

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish