KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

depositar un instrumento

English translation: deposit an instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositar un instrumento
English translation:deposit an instrument
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

16:14 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / international law
Spanish term or phrase: depositar un instrumento
In a document about cultural diversity, there is this sentence:

"La Convención para la protección de la diversidad cultural fue adoptada en octubre de 2005 y entró en vigencia el 18 de marzo de 2007 para todos aquellos países que hubieran **depositado el instrumento** el 18 de diciembre de 2006 o antes de esa fecha. "

I'm not sure I understand what these countries were supposed to have done before that date. Can someone help me?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
deposit an instrument
Explanation:
of ratification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-29 16:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that before that date the countries were supposed to have approved the convention (in their own parliaments, supposedly) and deposited an instrument of ratification of the Convention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-29 16:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. 1958 UN Convention:
"Article XII. This Convention shall come into force on the nineteenth day following the date of deposit of the third instrument of ratification or accession."

http://www.state.gov/t/ac/trt/5181.htm
Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space, Including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies
Signed at Washington, London, Moscow, January 27, 1967
Ratification advised by U.S. Senate April 25, 1967
Ratified by U.S. President May 24, 1967
U.S. ratification deposited at Washington, London, and Moscow October 10, 1967
Proclaimed by U.S. President October 10, 1967
Entered into force October 10, 1967

En el caso de tu convención, entró en vigencia el 18 de marzo... para los países que antes de ese día depositaron/entregaron (antes la organización internacional correspondiente) el documento que indica que en su país, por los mecanismos de su legislación interna, el texto de la convención fue aprobado y se autorizó al Poder Ejecutivo de esos países a aceptar la vigencia de la convención.

En otras palabras, el presidente por sí mismo no puede decidir que una convención va a tener fuerza vinculante para su país; pasa por un mecanismo interno de aprobación, y luego esto se hace saber - mediante depósito o entrega de un documento - .

Es otra manera de decir que esos países RATIFICARON la convención.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/es/ev.php-URL_ID=33208&URL_...

Convención sobre la protección y la promoción de la diversidad de las expresiones culturales
What is the procedure for ratifying the Convention?



“Ratification” designates the international act whereby a State or regional economic integration organization affirms its consent to be bound by a treaty. The Convention is thus submitted to the ratification, acceptance, approval or accession of the Member States of UNESCO whose instruments have been deposited with the Organization’s Director-General (Article 26). It is also open to accession by non-Member States of UNESCO and regional economic integration organizations (Article 27).

Thus a Member State or regional economic integration organization wishing to become a party to the Convention must ratify it. The internal procedure leading to the deposit of the instrument of ratification with the Director-General of UNESCO varies considerably in terms of its duration and mode of implementation, as it is specific to each Member State or regional economic integration organization.

A model of the instrument of ratification (or acceptance, accession or approval, as appropriate) is set out below:

----------------oOo----------------

INSTRUMENTO DE RATIFICACIÓN

Los abajo firmantes, ... (nombre del Jefe de Estado o del Jefe de Gobierno o del Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores) ... de ... (nombre del país) ...,

Habiendo visto y examinado el ... (nombre del Convenio) ...,

Lo hemos aprobado y lo aprobamos todas y cada una de sus partes, de conformidad con las disposiciones que contiene y en virtud de los poderes que nos han sido conferidos,

Declaramos ratificar dicho Convenio y prometemos que será indefectiblemente observado,


EN FE DE LO CUAL, hemos entregado el presente instrumento de ratificación debidamente sellado.

Hecho ... (lugar) ..., el ... (fecha) ...

(Signature)

Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to file a documentandreinamaria
4 +2deposit an instrumentxxxjacana54
3 +1signed the document
José Miguel Neira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to file a document


Explanation:
because whenever you submit a document in any public office, you are "filing a document"

andreinamaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr

neutral  xxxjacana54: Es el término general; pero para la ratificación de convenciones hay una terminología específica que intenté copiar (abajo) de documentos gubernamentales e internacioneles.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed the document


Language variant: signed the instrument

Explanation:
I'm thinking...

Since we're talking about an international agreement, they're probably talking about how the agreement came into force in [certain date] for all those countries who had signed it prior to [certain date].

Example sentence(s):
  • El Gobierno uruguayo aprobó la creación de la visa Mercosur(...) Luego de depositar el documento, el embajador uruguayo lamentó que(...)

    www.movimientos.org/noalca/show_text.php3?key=11685 (halfway)
José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
2373 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit an instrument


Explanation:
of ratification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-29 16:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that before that date the countries were supposed to have approved the convention (in their own parliaments, supposedly) and deposited an instrument of ratification of the Convention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-29 16:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. 1958 UN Convention:
"Article XII. This Convention shall come into force on the nineteenth day following the date of deposit of the third instrument of ratification or accession."

http://www.state.gov/t/ac/trt/5181.htm
Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space, Including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies
Signed at Washington, London, Moscow, January 27, 1967
Ratification advised by U.S. Senate April 25, 1967
Ratified by U.S. President May 24, 1967
U.S. ratification deposited at Washington, London, and Moscow October 10, 1967
Proclaimed by U.S. President October 10, 1967
Entered into force October 10, 1967

En el caso de tu convención, entró en vigencia el 18 de marzo... para los países que antes de ese día depositaron/entregaron (antes la organización internacional correspondiente) el documento que indica que en su país, por los mecanismos de su legislación interna, el texto de la convención fue aprobado y se autorizó al Poder Ejecutivo de esos países a aceptar la vigencia de la convención.

En otras palabras, el presidente por sí mismo no puede decidir que una convención va a tener fuerza vinculante para su país; pasa por un mecanismo interno de aprobación, y luego esto se hace saber - mediante depósito o entrega de un documento - .

Es otra manera de decir que esos países RATIFICARON la convención.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/es/ev.php-URL_ID=33208&URL_...

Convención sobre la protección y la promoción de la diversidad de las expresiones culturales
What is the procedure for ratifying the Convention?



“Ratification” designates the international act whereby a State or regional economic integration organization affirms its consent to be bound by a treaty. The Convention is thus submitted to the ratification, acceptance, approval or accession of the Member States of UNESCO whose instruments have been deposited with the Organization’s Director-General (Article 26). It is also open to accession by non-Member States of UNESCO and regional economic integration organizations (Article 27).

Thus a Member State or regional economic integration organization wishing to become a party to the Convention must ratify it. The internal procedure leading to the deposit of the instrument of ratification with the Director-General of UNESCO varies considerably in terms of its duration and mode of implementation, as it is specific to each Member State or regional economic integration organization.

A model of the instrument of ratification (or acceptance, accession or approval, as appropriate) is set out below:

----------------oOo----------------

INSTRUMENTO DE RATIFICACIÓN

Los abajo firmantes, ... (nombre del Jefe de Estado o del Jefe de Gobierno o del Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores) ... de ... (nombre del país) ...,

Habiendo visto y examinado el ... (nombre del Convenio) ...,

Lo hemos aprobado y lo aprobamos todas y cada una de sus partes, de conformidad con las disposiciones que contiene y en virtud de los poderes que nos han sido conferidos,

Declaramos ratificar dicho Convenio y prometemos que será indefectiblemente observado,


EN FE DE LO CUAL, hemos entregado el presente instrumento de ratificación debidamente sellado.

Hecho ... (lugar) ..., el ... (fecha) ...

(Signature)



xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra :)

agree  Patrice
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice, :)