KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Primer mandatario

English translation: Head of State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primer mandatario
English translation:Head of State
Entered by: Angel Biojo

22:06 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Primer mandatario
Refiriendose al presidente de la república
Angel Biojo
United States
Head of State
Explanation:
as i nCollins
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Head of State
Carol Gullidge
4 +3president
GoodWords
5Chief Executive
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of State


Explanation:
as i nCollins

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marina!

agree  Ana Cizmich
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
president


Explanation:
In English, simply "the president" or "President [name]". Spanish looks for alternative ways to express the same thing to avoid repetition, but English does not attempt to evade repetition in this kind of context.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Raya
4 mins

agree  Maria Baquero
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief Executive


Explanation:
Chief Executive
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Chief Executive


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28