KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

con bombos y platillos

English translation: with a great fanfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con bombos y platillos
English translation:with a great fanfare
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:33 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: con bombos y platillos
Así, uno de ellos señaló: “Aunque planteada con bombos y platillos, la administración perdió el sentido de dirección en la política exterior antes de comenzar”.

This is a statement criticizing Mexico's foreign policy.
Patricia Rosas
United States
with a great fanfare
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-30 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parlamentocubano.cu/ingles/Bush's%20Mein%20Kampf%20and%20Sleeping%20Beauty.htm

Finally, they came to an agreement and announced it with a great fanfare: The European Union was to withdraw its claim at the WTO and, in addition to this, declared that it would continue to support US attempts to subvert Cuban society.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
I think you and vivamadrid arrived at close to the same time, with essentially the same answer, but pts to U Yaotl. Thanks to U and Everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9with a great fanfare
Yaotl Altan
4 +3with/amidst much fanfare
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3pomp and circumstancetrans4u
4fanfareJanine Libbey
4with a song and dance
bcsantos
3hype/with exaggerated publicity/ballyhoo/flamboyance/brashness
Rosina Peixoto
3Even though a great song and dance was made about the administration...xxxeloso
3 -6with a bomb in one hand and a collecting bowl in the other
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -6
with a bomb in one hand and a collecting bowl in the other


Explanation:
A suggestion -- no doubt there will be others, could be interesting, this one

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Bedoya: This refers to fanfare (much ado)
6 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Helen Huthnance: refers to fanfare
36 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Henry Hinds: But I have to admit, it gave me a good laugh!
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Marco Ramón: Not seriously...right?
59 mins
  -> No, and I've sobered up now!

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: you gotta be kiddin'
7 hrs
  -> I was, I was....

disagree  Juan Jacob: What's the disagree's record? Six, with this one, maybe ?
8 hrs
  -> Yes, pile them on!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanfare


Explanation:

bombo m
1 Mús bass drum
2 (de un sorteo) lottery drum
3 vulgar (vientre de una mujer embarazada) belly ♦ LOC: figurado a bombo y platillo: lo anunciaremos a bombo y platillo, we'll make a great song and dance about it
familiar darse mucho bombo, to blow one's own trumpet

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was just the word I threw in as a place holder! Thank you for sharing the dictionary info!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with/amidst much fanfare


Explanation:
My take on this one.

Our foreign policy should focus on ends, not means - ABC News ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
2 Abr 2008 ... Last week the Prime Minister announced with much fanfare, ... Foreign policy activism, on the other hand, carries the inherent danger that ...
www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/04/02/2205555.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Social Affairs Unit - Web Review: David Cameron's foreign ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
25 Ene 2006 ... David Cameron's foreign policy: three steps forward, ... Last week, however, it was announced with much fanfare that Cameron was sending a ...
www.socialaffairsunit.org.uk/blog/archives/000752.php - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foreign Policy In Focus | Africa Falls Off the IMF Agenda (Again)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
27 Sep 2006 ... declared 2005 to be the "year of Africa" with much fanfare. .... Published by Foreign Policy In Focus (FPIF), a project of the Institute ...
www.fpif.org/fpiftxt/3548 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Huthnance
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

agree  xxxJPW
56 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with a great fanfare


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-30 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parlamentocubano.cu/ingles/Bush's%20Mein%20Kampf%20and%20Sleeping%20Beauty.htm

Finally, they came to an agreement and announced it with a great fanfare: The European Union was to withdraw its claim at the WTO and, in addition to this, declared that it would continue to support US attempts to subvert Cuban society.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think you and vivamadrid arrived at close to the same time, with essentially the same answer, but pts to U Yaotl. Thanks to U and Everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
4 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Diego Gallo
4 mins
  -> thanx, colleague!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
8 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias, macho.

agree  María T. Vargas
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins
  -> Grazie, collega.

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ché.

agree  Enrique Huber: bien paisano
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, colega :)

agree  Taylor Kirk: definitely
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pomp and circumstance


Explanation:
pomp and circumstance -splendid celebration with ceremony and fuss; also, the title of several military marches played at ceremonies, such as graduations.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pomp and circumstance

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: Good expression
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gary Smith
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Victoria Burns: 'with great pomp and circumstance' sounds great to me in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I was thinking the very same thing after I gave my answer. I should've added "great" before "pomp."

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a song and dance


Explanation:
Making a big fuss.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Even though a great song and dance was made about the administration...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hype/with exaggerated publicity/ballyhoo/flamboyance/brashness


Explanation:
publicize in an exaggerated and often misleading manner


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8