KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

estado de clase

English translation: class-based state


11:45 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Source text from Chile
Spanish term or phrase: estado de clase
In this context:
¨La violencia revolucionaria es inevitable y legítima. Resulta necesariamente del carácter represivo y armado del estado del clase.¨

Suggestions, please.
Myriam S
United States
English translation:class-based state
Explanation:
Marx
http://books.google.com/books?id=lzyCV3EweHQC&pg=PA86&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociology, Ideology and Utopia: Socio-political Philosophy of East ... - Google Books Resultby Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya - 1997 - Architecture - 236 pages
... of the violent method of overthrowing the class-based state. ... who had stated earlier that while violent revolution was inevitable on the continent of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9004108076...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4class-based state
Taylor Kirk
4class system
Juliana Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class-based state


Explanation:
Marx
http://books.google.com/books?id=lzyCV3EweHQC&pg=PA86&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociology, Ideology and Utopia: Socio-political Philosophy of East ... - Google Books Resultby Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya - 1997 - Architecture - 236 pages
... of the violent method of overthrowing the class-based state. ... who had stated earlier that while violent revolution was inevitable on the continent of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9004108076...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla_am
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrée Goreux
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class system


Explanation:
another option, quite common

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16