KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

canonjías

English translation: sinecure / benefits / positions / privileges


23:08 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: canonjías
More on Mexico's 1995 crisis and bank bailout.

la toma de decisiones perjudiciales para las finanzas públicas, que impidieron además deslindar responsabilidades, en el intento de ocultar no sólo errores, sino incluso componendas y canonjías.

my ver: the making of decisions detrimental to the public finances, which also impeded assigning responsibility in an attempt to hide not only blunders but also shady deals and ????
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:sinecure / benefits / positions / privileges
Explanation:
sinecure
A position or office that requires little or no work but provides a salary.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sinecure

sinecure = prebenda
http://translate.google.com/translate_dict?q=sinecure&hl=es&...

canonjía

1. f. Prebenda o dignidad por la que se pertenece al cabildo de una catedral.

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/canonjía


prebenda.

1. f. Renta aneja a un canonicato u otro oficio eclesiástico.

2. f. Cualesquiera de los antiguos beneficios eclesiásticos superiores de las iglesias catedrales y colegiatas; como la dignidad, el canonicato, la ración, etc.

3. f. Dote que piadosamente se daba por una fundación a una mujer para tomar estado de religiosa o casada, o a un estudiante para seguir los estudios.

4. f. coloq. Oficio, empleo o ministerio lucrativo y poco trabajoso.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pre...
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Sandra, AllegroTrans, and Carol: Thanks for your help. I know that Sandra arrived second, but her idea of privileges seems better to me than sinecures, although I'm not really sure what the author was thinking...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sinecure / benefits / positions / privileges
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +5sinecures/flunky's jobs
AllegroTrans
3jobs for the boys
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sinecure / benefits / positions / privileges


Explanation:
sinecure
A position or office that requires little or no work but provides a salary.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sinecure

sinecure = prebenda
http://translate.google.com/translate_dict?q=sinecure&hl=es&...

canonjía

1. f. Prebenda o dignidad por la que se pertenece al cabildo de una catedral.

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/canonjía


prebenda.

1. f. Renta aneja a un canonicato u otro oficio eclesiástico.

2. f. Cualesquiera de los antiguos beneficios eclesiásticos superiores de las iglesias catedrales y colegiatas; como la dignidad, el canonicato, la ración, etc.

3. f. Dote que piadosamente se daba por una fundación a una mujer para tomar estado de religiosa o casada, o a un estudiante para seguir los estudios.

4. f. coloq. Oficio, empleo o ministerio lucrativo y poco trabajoso.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pre...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sandra, AllegroTrans, and Carol: Thanks for your help. I know that Sandra arrived second, but her idea of privileges seems better to me than sinecures, although I'm not really sure what the author was thinking...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
6 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: I'd go with privileges.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  Oscar Medina: ...shady deals and sinecures.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sinecures/flunky's jobs


Explanation:
"Flunky's jobs" is very Brit English, not too sure if it works for the US

A sinecure (from Latin sine, without, and cura, care) means an office which requires or involves little or no responsibility, labour, or active service. Examples are the Lord Privy Seal and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster in the British cabinet. Sinecures have historically provided a potent tool for governments or monarchs to distribute patronage, while recipients are able to store up titles and easy salaries.

A sinecure is not necessarily a figurehead, which generally requires active participation in government, albeit with a lack of power. A sinecure, by contrast, has no real day-to-day responsibilities, but may have de jure power.

A sinecure can also be given to an individual whose primary job is in another office, but requires a sinecure title to perform that job well. For example, the Government House Leader in Canada is often given a sinecure ministry position so that they may become a member of the Cabinet. Other sinecures operate as legal fictions, such as the British office of Crown Steward and Bailiff of the Chiltern Hundreds, used as a legal excuse for resigning from Parliament


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-02 17:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wiktionary:
flunkyFrom WiktionaryJump to: navigation, search

[edit] English
[edit] NounSingular
flunky
Plural
flunkies


flunky (plural flunkies)

A sycophant; a servant or hanger-on who is kept for their loyalty or muscle rather than their intellect.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Tardé un poco en escribir la info y llegó la tuya primero. Me dí cuenta luego de haber respondido.
7 mins
  -> Gracias SR!

agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins
  -> thanks Margaret!

agree  Terry Burgess
12 mins
  -> thanks Terry!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> thanks AVRM!

agree  liz askew
16 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jobs for the boys


Explanation:
Meaning

"Favouritism where jobs or other patronage is given to friends and acquaintances." http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/212000.html

Don't know if this works also in US, but the last ref (below) is to the Bush administration

______________

Sinecures is of course correct, but somehow doesn't convey the sense of corruption that I feel is required in this context.
"...hide not only blunders but also shady deals and ..." needs something at least derogatory in order for the ending not to "fizzle out".



Outrageous jobs for the boys | Alice Miles - Times Online

30 Jan 2008 ... There are subjects that unite everybody outside SW1 in revulsion, yet which the Westminster political classes are so utterly used to that ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/comment/columnists/alice_miles/ar... - Similar pages


[PDF]

still more better paid jobs for the boys

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Still more (better paid) jobs for the boys. Organisation and Services Department. 2. Introduction. In recent years, the issue of occupational segregation in ...
www.tuc.org.uk/extras/genderreport.pdf - Similar pages




Jobs for the boys: the reconstruction billions | World news | The ...

Questions over favoured firms' links to Bush administration.
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2003/apr/15/iraq.usa - 61k - Cached

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80