ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ordenamiento jurídico

English translation: body of law

10:30 May 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamiento jurídico
Newspaper article:
"El alcalde del Municipio destacó que es necesario un ordenamiento jurídico a la Ley de Aguas Nacionales".
Esperanza Gallegos
English translation:body of law
Explanation:
A body of law usually refers to specific fields, such as the one in the original Spanish text: "o un ordenamiento jurídico a la Ley de Aguas Nacionales". We have to assume that a "legal system" already exists in the country concerned!
Selected response from:

Oscar Medina
Grading comment
Right Oscar, from the rest of the text I gather that enforceability is what's lacking... Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8legal order/systemDolores Vázquez
4 +1body of lawOscar Medina
4 +1Law/law system/set of laws
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legal order/system


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: legal system
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Edward Tully
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia: Como dice mi ínclita amiga Marga (Smartranslators), "legal system".
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Renée Lizotte: Legal system
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Remy Arce: legal system
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Sure, legal system is the best.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law/law system/set of laws


Explanation:
Legal system es más bien el sistema legal de un país o tradición jurídica.
Common law, Civil law, Religious law.

El ordenamiento jurídico es el conjunto de normas vinculantes en un pais o área jurídica determinada: ordenamiento jurídico ecuatoriano, ordenamiento jurídico penal, administrativo...

La mejor traducción de ordenamiento jurídico de un país para mí, es la palabra Law a secas: North-american Law is difficult to understand for continental lawyers. El ordenamiento jurídico norteamericano es difícil de entender...

Si se quiere acentuar que es un sistema, law system.
Si se quiere acentuar que es un conjunto, set of laws.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
1 day6 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body of law


Explanation:
A body of law usually refers to specific fields, such as the one in the original Spanish text: "o un ordenamiento jurídico a la Ley de Aguas Nacionales". We have to assume that a "legal system" already exists in the country concerned!

Oscar Medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Right Oscar, from the rest of the text I gather that enforceability is what's lacking... Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: Oscar ! recién ahora veo el CONTEXTO!! Hasta se podría decir que la ley de aguas necesita "COMPILATION" //pues entonces lo que necesitan es "reglamentación" más que "ordenamiento jurídico"; tal vez está dicho en una variante regional/ibérica :))
6 hrs
  -> I doubt it, Lucía. You "compile" whatever already exists, which does not seem to be the case here. What they probably need is enabling regulations (reglamentación de esa Ley de Aguas Nacionales) to make that Law enforceable.