ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

organización de la supremacía

English translation: organizing the supremacy

20:45 Jun 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: organización de la supremacía
De acuerdo con Togliatti, el fascismo derivó en “la organización de la supremacía del capital financiero en la vida económica del país. […] La intervención del Estado se dio para proteger y crear monopolios”

Do you think I could just throw out "la organización de"? I can't see how to fit it into a "normal" ;-) English sentence ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:organizing the supremacy
Explanation:
By no means leave out "organizing" as, according to this text, fascism "organized the supremacy of financial capital"

see below:

According to Togliatti, fascism ended up "organizing the supremacy of financial capital in the economic life of this country. […] State intervention had as its aim the protection and creation of monopolies”
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, and special thanks to Sam, because I think "constructing" the supremacy would work. Thanks to everyone for explaining this to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organized supremacy
Henry Hinds
5proceeded to foster the supremacy
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1organizing the supremacy
andres-larsen
4the integration of the supremacy
Edward Tully


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizing the supremacy


Explanation:
By no means leave out "organizing" as, according to this text, fascism "organized the supremacy of financial capital"

see below:

According to Togliatti, fascism ended up "organizing the supremacy of financial capital in the economic life of this country. […] State intervention had as its aim the protection and creation of monopolies”


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, and special thanks to Sam, because I think "constructing" the supremacy would work. Thanks to everyone for explaining this to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell: This seems to be the sense of it to me, too. Would terms such as "construct," "construction,"or "elaborate/elaboration" work here?
1 day57 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceeded to foster the supremacy


Explanation:
Con algo de "licencia política”, creo que puedes usar "fomentar". "promover" en lugar de "organizar"

"...facism proceeded to foster (foment/promote) the supremacy of finance capital in the national economy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2008-06-05 21:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia: No había visto la respuesta de Andrés cuando sometí esta sugerencia. Parece que esa es la versión “oficial” en inglés.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the integration of the supremacy


Explanation:
I definitely would not drop this - I think it refers to making this "supremacy" part of the accepted financial system...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized supremacy


Explanation:
el fascismo derivó en la organización de la supremacía del capital financiero en la vida económica del país = fascism turned into the organized supremacy of financial capital in the country's economic life

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 641