ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

junta comunal

English translation: communal board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta comunal
English translation:communal board
Entered by: Karel Thijs

14:28 Jun 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: junta comunal
I am translating parts of the Civil Code of Venezuela. In Chapter IV ("De la celebración del matrimonio"), Article 82, reference is made to both the "Presidente de la Junta Comunal" and the "Presidente del Concejo Municipal". What is the difference between a "junta comunal" and a "concejo municipal" and how can I express this difference in English? ¡Muchas gracias!
Karel Thijs
communal board
Explanation:
the "consejo municipal" is the long existing municipal council

the "junta comunal" is the new communal board, somewhat similar to the long existing "junta parroquial"

up to now parishes have made up municipalities but current political reform envisages communes making up federal regional vice-presidencies in lieu of long existing states that currently make up the country

the intent is for the "juntas comunales" to eventually replace the "concejos municipales"

in the meantime these two public adminstrative entities co-exist
at the local level

so far there are no regional federal vice-presidencies

AlcaldíasAntiguo Local de la Junta Comunal, Diagonal a la Plaza Bolívar, Palmira, Edo. ... Entrada a San Josesito, Concejo Municipal, San Cristobal, Edo Táchira ...
www.alcaldias.com/tachira.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Subcategoría AlcaldíaCalle Principal, Concejo Municipal, al lado de la Guardia Nacional San Juan de ... Alcaldía Municipio Autónomo Los Taques Calle Falcón, Edif. Junta Comunal ...
mipagina.cantv.net/jraffe/subalcaldia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Directorio de Gobierno Electrónico - Venezuela: Alcaldías DigitalesAntiguo Local de la Junta Comunal. Diagonal a la Plaza Bolívar. ... 17- Lobatera, Lobatera, Dirección de la Alcaldía y Concejo Municipal de Lobatera: calle ...
www.gobiernoenlinea.ve/directorioestado/alcaldias.html?idEd... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.diarioeltiempo.com.ve - SeccionesDenuncia Rigoberto Delgado: Niegan créditos en Junta Comunal de Sabana Grande ... Nombrado nuevo C.C.: Revocado Consejo Comunal Temático El Parque ...
www.diarioeltiempo.com.ve/secciones/secciones.php?num=9033&... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

TUSMETROS.COM - LEY DE TIERRAS BALDIAS Y EJIDOSLas Juntas Comunales se dirigirán al Concejo Municipal de su Distrito para que este inicie, en la forma indicada, el procedimiento correspondiente. ...
www.tusmetros.com/otros/leyes/L316T0Cap6.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled DocumentPRESIDENTES DE LA JUNTA COMUNAL DEL MUNICIPIO LIBERTAD. ... De 1971 a 1972 Víctor Manuel Mora Molina, PTE. del Concejo Municipal. ...
arzobispochacon-merida.gov.ve/portal-alcaldias/historia2.html?id=514 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled DocumentPara el 17 de marzo de 1966 con previa convocatoria se reunieron los miembros de la Junta Comunal para que llevara el nombramiento del Concejo Municipal, ...
albertoadriani-merida.gov.ve/portal-alcaldias/historia2.html?id=461 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACUERDO NoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
25 Sep 2007 ... Diez (10) placas a la Junta Comunal de Mateo Iturralde. ... Una (1) placa al Secretario General del Concejo Municipal. ...
www.gacetaoficial.gob.pa/pdfTemp/25884/6601.pdf - Páginas similares

Investigan transacción dudosa en Junta Comunal - Actualícese con ...Otra fuente vinculada al Consejo Municipal advirtió, sin embargo, que las juntas comunales no están facultadas para concretar empréstitos de manera directa. ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2003/02/26/hoy/portada/890299.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Que es Junta comunal?El Consejo Comunal es la nueva estructura Social, que funcionara como el .... por lo derechos de tu barrio. como un concejo municipal pero en tu barrio. ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080131120952AAgKUX8 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4municipal / town council
Cristina intern
4 +2community board
Marcelo González
4communal board
andres-larsen
4Commune council and Municipal CouncilJoss Heywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
municipal / town council


Explanation:
;-)

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cristina. Part of my question, however, as Marcelo has pointed out, is how to make the distinction (if there is any) between "junta comunal" and "concejo municipal" - both seem to be a kind of "town council"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dominirosa: I prefer "Town". Consejo Municipal = Township Board
18 mins
  -> Thanks Dominosa

neutral  Marcelo González: The text has two terms: "concejo municipal" and "junta comunal"; for one to be translated accurately (within the same text), it would appear that the other would need to be translated as well. Would "concejo municipal" NOT be "town council"???
28 mins
  -> Well, Marcelo, it depends

agree  Helen Huthnance: Municipal Council for a city; Town Council for a smaller town. Basically the same, the distinction is in the size of the community.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commune council and Municipal Council


Explanation:
see reference below for details of "junta comunal" in Venezuela - it seems to be for very small, poor communities, and would thus come below the level of Municipal Councils.



    Reference: http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080131...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community board


Explanation:
Town Council = Concejo Municipal

Board of Education of the City School District of the City of New York relating to removal from the Community Board of Community District 9. ...
www.counsel.nysed.gov/Decisions/volume32/d12874.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-06-17 14:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,170 de "the community board of". (0.32 segundos) http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="the community board...

Espero que esto le sirva :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-17 15:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be clear that "comunal" refers to a "community" or "neighborhood"; it`s definitely smaller than both a city and a town.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 38,300 de "neighborhood board" . (0.14 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="neighborhood board"...

Another option might be "neighborhood board" (which appears to be used extensively in the 50th US state of Hawaii).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Mónica, y saludos

agree  jude69
3 hrs
  -> thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communal board


Explanation:
the "consejo municipal" is the long existing municipal council

the "junta comunal" is the new communal board, somewhat similar to the long existing "junta parroquial"

up to now parishes have made up municipalities but current political reform envisages communes making up federal regional vice-presidencies in lieu of long existing states that currently make up the country

the intent is for the "juntas comunales" to eventually replace the "concejos municipales"

in the meantime these two public adminstrative entities co-exist
at the local level

so far there are no regional federal vice-presidencies

AlcaldíasAntiguo Local de la Junta Comunal, Diagonal a la Plaza Bolívar, Palmira, Edo. ... Entrada a San Josesito, Concejo Municipal, San Cristobal, Edo Táchira ...
www.alcaldias.com/tachira.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Subcategoría AlcaldíaCalle Principal, Concejo Municipal, al lado de la Guardia Nacional San Juan de ... Alcaldía Municipio Autónomo Los Taques Calle Falcón, Edif. Junta Comunal ...
mipagina.cantv.net/jraffe/subalcaldia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Directorio de Gobierno Electrónico - Venezuela: Alcaldías DigitalesAntiguo Local de la Junta Comunal. Diagonal a la Plaza Bolívar. ... 17- Lobatera, Lobatera, Dirección de la Alcaldía y Concejo Municipal de Lobatera: calle ...
www.gobiernoenlinea.ve/directorioestado/alcaldias.html?idEd... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.diarioeltiempo.com.ve - SeccionesDenuncia Rigoberto Delgado: Niegan créditos en Junta Comunal de Sabana Grande ... Nombrado nuevo C.C.: Revocado Consejo Comunal Temático El Parque ...
www.diarioeltiempo.com.ve/secciones/secciones.php?num=9033&... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

TUSMETROS.COM - LEY DE TIERRAS BALDIAS Y EJIDOSLas Juntas Comunales se dirigirán al Concejo Municipal de su Distrito para que este inicie, en la forma indicada, el procedimiento correspondiente. ...
www.tusmetros.com/otros/leyes/L316T0Cap6.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled DocumentPRESIDENTES DE LA JUNTA COMUNAL DEL MUNICIPIO LIBERTAD. ... De 1971 a 1972 Víctor Manuel Mora Molina, PTE. del Concejo Municipal. ...
arzobispochacon-merida.gov.ve/portal-alcaldias/historia2.html?id=514 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled DocumentPara el 17 de marzo de 1966 con previa convocatoria se reunieron los miembros de la Junta Comunal para que llevara el nombramiento del Concejo Municipal, ...
albertoadriani-merida.gov.ve/portal-alcaldias/historia2.html?id=461 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACUERDO NoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
25 Sep 2007 ... Diez (10) placas a la Junta Comunal de Mateo Iturralde. ... Una (1) placa al Secretario General del Concejo Municipal. ...
www.gacetaoficial.gob.pa/pdfTemp/25884/6601.pdf - Páginas similares

Investigan transacción dudosa en Junta Comunal - Actualícese con ...Otra fuente vinculada al Consejo Municipal advirtió, sin embargo, que las juntas comunales no están facultadas para concretar empréstitos de manera directa. ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2003/02/26/hoy/portada/890299.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Que es Junta comunal?El Consejo Comunal es la nueva estructura Social, que funcionara como el .... por lo derechos de tu barrio. como un concejo municipal pero en tu barrio. ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080131120952AAgKUX8 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the elaborate explanation!