KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cerco humanitario

English translation: humanitarian siege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerco humanitario
English translation:humanitarian siege
Entered by: margaret caulfield

03:13 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cerco humanitario
Insiste Uribe en “cerco humanitario” para liberar a rehenes

Bogotá, Colombia.- El presidente de Colombia, Álvaro Uribe, reiteró hoy que las fuerzas militares recibieron la orden de ubicar los campamentos donde la guerrilla de las FARC mantiene a los rehenes, para proceder a rodearlos y forzar su liberación humanitaria sin una operación armada de por medio.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
humanitarian siege
Explanation:
Very especially in this context. I believe Uribe could see no other option rather than a "siege", but he considered it "humanitarian". Perhaps he was right after managing to free about 15 hostages of the FARC.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2humanitarian siegemargaret caulfield
5humanitarian round-up / encirclement
Sandra Rodriguez
4humanitarian circleMaru Villanueva
3humanitarian framework/relief/aid/effort
Robert Copeland
2humanitarian enclosure
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humanitarian framework/relief/aid/effort


Explanation:
Normally a cerco would mean enclosure/siege/ring/fence, but in this context, it appears more to mean a humanitarian aid/relief/framework

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanitarian circle


Explanation:
Ver referencia:
The terrorists are still depicted as breaking our humanitarian circle and turning it into a giant Islamic shaped crescent. Just to make sure people get it, ...
www.ogresview.com/archives/37

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
humanitarian enclosure


Explanation:
just another choice

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humanitarian siege


Explanation:
Very especially in this context. I believe Uribe could see no other option rather than a "siege", but he considered it "humanitarian". Perhaps he was right after managing to free about 15 hostages of the FARC.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: or blockade, maybe.
1 min
  -> Maybe your right, CloHoHo-Claudie. The main thing is that these people have been freed.

agree  - Carolina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Asimenia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humanitarian round-up / encirclement


Explanation:
Me permito una opinión sobre “humanitarian siege”, que es el término frecuentemente utilizado y que se tiene por correcto (aunque me parece un oxímoron bastante chocante). En este caso creo que aplicarían mejor “round-up” - o, tal vez, “encirclement” – ya que no ocurrió un estado de sitio, como queda definido.

Por otra parte, el uso de “humanitarian siege” para designar el corte de abastos a los palestinos (abajo la nota) contribuye a incrementar la ambigüedad del término, que ya es contradictorio. Es decir, podemos aceptar “humanitarian” en el caso de la liberación de los rehenes en Colombia, pero no así el cerco de hambre y muerte en la Palestina.


Western powers slammed for 'humanitarian siege'

Bu Melha said the humanitarian siege which Israel imposed on the Palestinians has lead to a widespread lack of medical equipment and medication, which was the principle reason behind the organisation's decision to donate Dh10 million.

http://archive.gulfnews.com/indepth/hamasinpower/Financial_A...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28